Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8005Scroll CorporationRetail

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year forecast for net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been raised from ¥4.3 billion to ¥4.7 billion, an increase of ¥400 million. The forecasts for net sales, operating income and ordinary income remain unchanged, and there is no change to the dividend forecast.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
400
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 7 May 2026
Net Sales90,000→90,000million
0.0%
Operating profit6,100→6,100million
0.0%
Ordinary income6,500→6,500million
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent4,300→4,700million
+9.3%
Net income per share127.17→141.48yen and sen
+11.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

In line with its policy of reducing cross-shareholdings, the Company sold part of its holdings and recognized a ¥550 million gain on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income in its first-quarter results.

Previous-period resultsFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Net Sales ¥88,548 million / Operating profit ¥5,727 million / Ordinary income ¥6,166 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,768 million / Net income per share 80.71 yen and sen
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The Company plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥102.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥90,000 million → ¥90,000 million
Operating profit¥6,100 million → ¥6,100 million
Ordinary income¥6,500 million → ¥6,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,300 million → ¥4,700 million(+9.3%)
Net income per share127.17 yen and sen → 141.48 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast7 May 2026
Previous-period resultsFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2026 / Net Sales ¥88,548 million / Operating profit ¥5,727 million / Ordinary income ¥6,166 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,768 million / Net income per share 80.71 yen and sen
Reason for the revisionIn line with its policy of reducing cross-shareholdings, the Company sold part of its holdings and recognized a ¥550 million gain on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income in its first-quarter results.
Dividend forecast revisionNo change. The Company plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥102.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In line with its policy of reducing cross-shareholdings, the Company sold part of its holdings and recognized a ¥550 million gain on the sale of investment securities as extraordinary income in its first-quarter results for the fiscal year ending March 2027. As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | Scroll Corporation (8005) timely disclosure | Komori