Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7995VALQUA,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The consolidated earnings forecasts for the interim period and full fiscal year ending March 2027 have been revised upward across all categories: net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent. The full-year forecasts are net sales of ¥69.0 billion, operating profit of ¥11.0 billion, ordinary profit of ¥10.8 billion, and net income of ¥8.7 billion, representing increases of 6.2%, 22.2%, 24.1%, and 22.5%, respectively, from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period)32,000→34,000million
+6.3%
Net SalesFull year65,000→69,000million
+6.2%
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period)4,200→5,500million
+31.0%
Operating profitFull year9,000→11,000million
+22.2%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period)4,100→5,500million
+34.1%
Ordinary incomeFull year8,700→10,800million
+24.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period)3,900→5,000million
+28.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year7,100→8,700million
+22.5%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period)221.43→283.77yen and sen
+28.2%
Net income per shareFull year403.11→493.76yen and sen
+22.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

First-quarter cumulative consolidated results exceeded the expected levels for net sales and each profit measure, mainly because sales in the advanced industries market were higher than anticipated. Based on a review of current business trends, the company now expects net sales and each profit measure for the interim period and full year to exceed the previous forecasts.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net sales: ¥27,081 million; operating profit: ¥3,183 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,081 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,551 million; net income per share: ¥144.93 / Full year Net sales: ¥58,556 million; operating profit: ¥7,100 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,012 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,128 million; net income per share: ¥291.16
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (interim period) 32,000 / Full year 65,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 34,000 / Full year 69,000(Second quarter (interim period) 6.3 / Full year 6.2)
Operating profitSecond quarter (interim period) 4,200 / Full year 9,000 → Second quarter (interim period) 5,500 / Full year 11,000(Second quarter (interim period) 31 / Full year 22.2)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (interim period) 4,100 / Full year 8,700 → Second quarter (interim period) 5,500 / Full year 10,800(Second quarter (interim period) 34.1 / Full year 24.1)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (interim period) 3,900 / Full year 7,100 → Second quarter (interim period) 5,000 / Full year 8,700(Second quarter (interim period) 28.2 / Full year 22.5)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (interim period) 221.43 / Full year 403.11 → Second quarter (interim period) 283.77 / Full year 493.76
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (interim period) Net sales: ¥27,081 million; operating profit: ¥3,183 million; ordinary profit: ¥3,081 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,551 million; net income per share: ¥144.93 / Full year Net sales: ¥58,556 million; operating profit: ¥7,100 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,012 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,128 million; net income per share: ¥291.16
Reason for the revisionFirst-quarter cumulative consolidated results exceeded the expected levels for net sales and each profit measure, mainly because sales in the advanced industries market were higher than anticipated. Based on a review of current business trends, the company now expects net sales and each profit measure for the interim period and full year to exceed the previous forecasts.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

First-quarter results exceeded the expected levels for net sales and each profit measure, mainly because sales in the advanced industries market were higher than anticipated. Based on a review of current business trends, the company now expects net sales and each profit measure for the interim period and full year to exceed the previous forecasts. The company has incorporated a certain degree of fluctuation in demand and increases in energy and raw material prices and logistics costs, but has not incorporated the geopolitical issues around the Strait of Hormuz because their impact is difficult to reasonably quantify.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Consolidated Earnings Forecast | VALQUA,LTD. (7995) timely disclosure | Komori