Komori
Earnings7991MAMIYA-OP CO.,LTDMachinery

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales decreased 48.7% year on year, while operating profit turned into an operating loss of ¥16 million, compared with operating profit of ¥1,510 million in the same period of the previous year. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also each decreased 87.3%.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48.7
% (year-on-year decline in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,030¥ millionYear on year -48.7%Progress 23.7%
Operating profit-16¥ million
Ordinary income190¥ millionYear on year -87.3%Progress 12.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent135¥ millionYear on year -87.3%Progress 11.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥13.08
Financial position at period-end
Total assets37,825¥ million
of which net assets 25,650 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.6%vs. prior year-end +2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectronics Business ¥2,765 million (YoY -56.9%), Sports business ¥1,194 million (YoY -13.9%), Real Estate Business ¥70 million (YoY +34.2%)
Segment profitElectronics Business ¥76 million (YoY -94.6%), Sports business ¥-23 million, Real Estate Business ¥-69 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,000 million (YoY -18.6%)
Operating profit¥900 million (YoY -52.2%)
Ordinary income¥1,500 million (YoY -37.2%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY -29.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The end of measures to accommodate the redesign of banknotes, which continued through the same period of the previous year, an increase in the cost ratio, and the impact of taxes and public dues related to newly constructed real estate

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥14,292 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥564 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥82,186 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,508,670 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End180,965 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,030 million (YoY -48.7%)
Operating profit¥-16 million
Ordinary income¥190 million (YoY -87.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥135 million (YoY -87.3%)
Net income per share¥13.08
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.6% / End of previous period 65.2%
Total assets¥37,825 million
Net assets¥25,650 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,000 million (YoY -18.6%) / Operating profit ¥900 million (YoY -52.2%) / Ordinary income ¥1,500 million (YoY -37.2%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY -29.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueElectronics Business ¥2,765 million (YoY -56.9%), Sports business ¥1,194 million (YoY -13.9%), Real Estate Business ¥70 million (YoY +34.2%)
Segment profitElectronics Business ¥76 million (YoY -94.6%), Sports business ¥-23 million, Real Estate Business ¥-69 million
Depreciation and amortization¥82,186 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥14,292 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥564 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End10,508,670 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End180,965 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe end of measures to accommodate the redesign of banknotes, which continued through the same period of the previous year, an increase in the cost ratio, and the impact of taxes and public dues related to newly constructed real estate
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The end of measures to accommodate the redesign of banknotes, which continued through the same period of the previous year, an increase in the cost ratio, and the impact of taxes and public dues related to newly constructed real estate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | MAMIYA-OP CO.,LTD (7991) timely disclosure | Komori