Komori
Earnings7989TACHIKAWA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, revenue increased 6.4% year on year and operating income rose 21.5%, resulting in higher revenue and income. The full-year earnings forecasts were left unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast was raised to ¥120 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥70.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,095¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 50.8%
Operating profit2,544¥ millionYear on year +21.5%Progress 56.5%
Ordinary income2,682¥ millionYear on year +22.6%Progress 57.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,775¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 54.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.31
Financial position at period-end
Total assets68,118¥ million
of which net assets 57,681 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.7%vs. prior year-end +1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,154,231
Investment-3,549,280
Financials-1,038,001
Net change-2,433,050

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,700,885 thousand
Segment revenueInterior and exterior products business ¥18,110 million (YoY +1.3%), Parking Equipment Business ¥2,148 million (YoY +68.3%), Gear Reducer Business ¥1,835 million (YoY +13.9%)
Segment profitInterior and exterior products business ¥2,000 million (YoY +6.3%), Parking Equipment Business ¥396 million (YoY +141.8%), Gear Reducer Business ¥148 million (YoY +203.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,500 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥4,500 million (YoY +2.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,700 million (YoY +1.5%)
Net income¥3,280 million (YoY +1.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥120(+71.4%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The interior and exterior products business stimulated demand through product development, an expanded range of fabrics, and the opening of showrooms in Shinjuku and Hiroshima. The parking equipment business benefited from the acceleration of construction schedules for new projects and an increase in modification and renovation work at existing sites. The speed reducer business benefited from strong sales of individual products for AGVs, a higher proportion of high-margin products in its sales mix, and the effects of price revisions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone recorded for the interim period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥436 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,220 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥566 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,763,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End662,659
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥22,095 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥2,544 million (YoY +21.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,682 million (YoY +22.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,775 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income per share¥88.31
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.7 / End of previous period 83.2
Total assets¥68,118 million
Net assets¥57,681 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,154,231 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,549,280 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,038,001 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥12,700,885 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,500 million (YoY +2.1%) / Operating profit ¥4,500 million (YoY +2.0%) / Ordinary income ¥4,700 million (YoY +1.5%) / Net income ¥3,280 million (YoY +1.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥120(+71.4%)
Segment revenueInterior and exterior products business ¥18,110 million (YoY +1.3%), Parking Equipment Business ¥2,148 million (YoY +68.3%), Gear Reducer Business ¥1,835 million (YoY +13.9%)
Segment profitInterior and exterior products business ¥2,000 million (YoY +6.3%), Parking Equipment Business ¥396 million (YoY +141.8%), Gear Reducer Business ¥148 million (YoY +203.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥566 million
Impairment lossNone recorded for the interim period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥436 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,220 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End20,763,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End662,659
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe interior and exterior products business stimulated demand through product development, an expanded range of fabrics, and the opening of showrooms in Shinjuku and Hiroshima. The parking equipment business benefited from the acceleration of construction schedules for new projects and an increase in modification and renovation work at existing sites. The speed reducer business benefited from strong sales of individual products for AGVs, a higher proportion of high-margin products in its sales mix, and the effects of price revisions.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the interior and exterior products business, demand was stimulated through product development and showroom openings. In the parking equipment business, projects were brought forward and modification and renovation work increased. In the speed reducer business, sales of individual products for AGVs were strong and the effects of price revisions were realized.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TACHIKAWA CORPORATION (7989) timely disclosure | Komori