Komori
Earnings7987NAKABAYASHI CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In Q1, net sales decreased 1.0% year on year, operating profit decreased 5.1%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell significantly, down 24.1%. The Energy Business posted higher sales and profit, but profit declined in the two core businesses.

Worth reading
39Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales14,092¥ millionYear on year -1.0%Progress 21.4%
Operating profit527¥ millionYear on year -5.1%Progress 16.0%
Ordinary income652¥ millionYear on year -3.0%Progress 17.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent445¥ millionYear on year -24.1%Progress 22.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.43
Financial position at period-end
Total assets52,552¥ million
of which net assets 31,397 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.4%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBusiness Process Solutions Business ¥6,497 million (YoY -6.7%), Consumer Communications Business ¥7,242 million (YoY +4.1%), Energy Business ¥337 million (YoY +13.2%), Other ¥14 million (YoY -29.4%)
Segment profitBusiness Process Solutions Business ¥158 million (YoY -21.8%), Consumer Communications Business ¥367 million (YoY -15.6%), Energy Business ¥25 million, Other ¥-3 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥66,000 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY +14.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,650 million (YoY +13.4%)
Net income¥1,950 million (YoY +0.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥22(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in sales and profit following the impact of the prior fiscal year's large-scale special-demand projects, lower manufacturing costs from consolidating the manufacturing operations, project selection focused on profitability and profit margins, and the absorption of cost increases through new product development and selling price revisions

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥326 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,794,294 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,670,173 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥14,092 million (YoY -1.0%)
Operating profit¥527 million (YoY -5.1%)
Ordinary income¥652 million (YoY -3.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥445 million (YoY -24.1%)
Net income per share¥16.43
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.4 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥52,552 million
Net assets¥31,397 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥66,000 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY +14.8%) / Ordinary income ¥3,650 million (YoY +13.4%) / Net income ¥1,950 million (YoY +0.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥22 → ¥22(0.0%)
Segment revenueBusiness Process Solutions Business ¥6,497 million (YoY -6.7%), Consumer Communications Business ¥7,242 million (YoY +4.1%), Energy Business ¥337 million (YoY +13.2%), Other ¥14 million (YoY -29.4%)
Segment profitBusiness Process Solutions Business ¥158 million (YoY -21.8%), Consumer Communications Business ¥367 million (YoY -15.6%), Energy Business ¥25 million, Other ¥-3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥326 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End28,794,294 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,670,173 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in sales and profit following the impact of the prior fiscal year's large-scale special-demand projects, lower manufacturing costs from consolidating the manufacturing operations, project selection focused on profitability and profit margins, and the absorption of cost increases through new product development and selling price revisions
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although sales and profit declined following the impact of the prior fiscal year's large-scale special-demand projects, the Company worked to consolidate its manufacturing operations at ナカバヤシファクトリー, select projects with a focus on profitability and profit margins, develop new products, and review selling prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NAKABAYASHI CO.,LTD. (7987) timely disclosure | Komori