Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Sales increased due to winning projects in Japan in the Furniture Business, the expansion of Benri Net, and overseas growth in the Stationery Business. While higher sales contributed to the increase in profit, profitability was temporarily reduced by a large-scale sale, and profit was affected by strategic expenses, the strengthening of operating structures and other factors.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥202,070 million (YoY +9.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥19,035 million (YoY +7.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥20,427 million (YoY +17.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥14,695 million (YoY +6.4%) |
| Net income per share | ¥34.34 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 73.6 / End of previous period 70.9 |
| Total assets | ¥346,194 million |
| Net assets | ¥258,407 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥11,831 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-8,538 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-16,134 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥98,176 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥390,000 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥27,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Ordinary income ¥26,800 million (YoY -1.6%) / Net income ¥20,300 million (YoY -5.5%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | — (¥98.00 excluding the effect of the stock split) → ¥24.5(0.0) |
| Segment revenue | Furniture business ¥101,140 million (YoY +10.1%) / Business Supplies Distribution business ¥57,414 million (YoY +8.1%) / Stationery business ¥46,595 million (YoY +8.7%) / Interior Retail business ¥11,795 million (YoY +0.2%) / Other ¥317 million / Adjustments ¥-15,192 million |
| Segment profit | Furniture business ¥18,371 million (YoY +10.3%) / Business Supplies Distribution business ¥2,337 million (YoY -12.0%) / Stationery business ¥4,478 million (YoY +10.0%) / Interior Retail business ¥461 million (YoY +12.4%) / Other ¥-273 million / Adjustments ¥-6,340 million |
| Regional sales | Japan Current fiscal year ¥175,280 million / Prior-year period ¥165,152 million / Overseas expansion Current fiscal year ¥26,769 million / Prior-year period ¥20,021 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥4,473 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,049 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥66 million, Provision for loss on guarantees of debt ¥48 million, Costs of the 120th anniversary commemorative project ¥5 million, Head office relocation costs ¥206 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Company name None |
| Material subsequent events | Transfer of fixed assets. The land and buildings of the former head office main building and the site of the former head office guesthouse will be transferred. A gain on sale of fixed assets of ¥753 million is scheduled to be recognized as extraordinary income in the fiscal year ending December 2026, and ¥3,529 million in the fiscal year ending December 2027. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and securities analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 440,969,852 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 19,934,598 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales increased due to winning projects in Japan in the Furniture Business, the expansion of Benri Net, and overseas growth in the Stationery Business. While higher sales contributed to the increase in profit, profitability was temporarily reduced by a large-scale sale, and profit was affected by strategic expenses, the strengthening of operating structures and other factors. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Net sales increased due to progress in winning projects in Japan in the Furniture Business, the expansion of Benri Net, a business supplies ordering service, and growth in the overseas business in the Stationery Business. Operating profit benefited from higher sales, but was affected by a temporary decline in profitability from a large-scale sale, strategic expenses and the strengthening of operating structures. Ordinary profit increased mainly due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains.