Komori
Earnings7983Miroku CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2023年10月期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2023年10月期は売上高が3.6%増えた一方、営業利益は16.1%減、最終利益は6.0%減となりました。2024年10月期は売上高の増加を見込むものの、営業利益は78.3%減の120百万円と大幅な減益を予想しています。

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.1
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年11月1日〜2023年10月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,887¥ millionYear on year +3.6%Progress 93.6%
Operating profit553¥ millionYear on year -16.1%Progress 460.8%
Ordinary income795¥ millionYear on year -1.7%Progress 256.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent481¥ millionYear on year -6.0%Progress 218.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share163円14銭
Operating Margin4.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,904¥ million
of which net assets 15,314 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.3%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-484
Investment-1,166
Financials+1,225
Net change-425

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,389 million
Segment revenueSporting-Gun Business ¥9,823 million (YoY +4.6%), Machine-tool Business ¥2,080 million (YoY +1.1%), Other Businesses ¥47 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitSporting-Gun Business ¥593 million (YoY -5.0%), Machine-tool Business ¥223 million (YoY -24.5%), Other Businesses ¥-8 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,700 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥120 million (YoY -78.3%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY -61.0%)
Net income¥220 million (YoY -54.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥20(-55.6%)
Payout ratio26.8%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

米国市場の手堅い個人消費、OEM供給先からの受注、付加価値の高い製品の好調により猟銃事業の売上高が増加した一方、物価高、円安による海外部品の高騰、販売先工場の稼働停滞、原材料価格の高騰等により利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — companies; excluded: — companies (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥767,827 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,005,441
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,210
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年11月1日〜2023年10月31日
Net Sales¥11,887 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥553 million (YoY -16.1%)
Ordinary income¥795 million (YoY -1.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥481 million (YoY -6.0%)
Net income per share163円14銭
Operating Margin4.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.3% / End of previous period 76.0%
Total assets¥20,904 million
Net assets¥15,314 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-484 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,166 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,225 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,389 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,700 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥120 million (YoY -78.3%) / Ordinary income ¥310 million (YoY -61.0%) / Net income ¥220 million (YoY -54.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥20(-55.6%)
Payout ratio26.8%
Segment revenueSporting-Gun Business ¥9,823 million (YoY +4.6%), Machine-tool Business ¥2,080 million (YoY +1.1%), Other Businesses ¥47 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitSporting-Gun Business ¥593 million (YoY -5.0%), Machine-tool Business ¥223 million (YoY -24.5%), Other Businesses ¥-8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥767,827 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly included: — companies; excluded: — companies (no company names)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,005,441
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,210
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance米国市場の手堅い個人消費、OEM供給先からの受注、付加価値の高い製品の好調により猟銃事業の売上高が増加した一方、物価高、円安による海外部品の高騰、販売先工場の稼働停滞、原材料価格の高騰等により利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

猟銃事業では米国市場の個人消費、OEM供給先からの受注、付加価値の高い製品の好調が売上を押し上げました。一方、物価高、円安による海外部品価格の高騰、工作機械事業における販売先工場の稼働停滞や原材料価格の高騰が利益を押し下げました。次期は新製品投入に向けた設備投資等により減益となる見通しです。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2023年10月期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | Miroku Corporation (7983) timely disclosure | Komori