Komori
Earnings7983Miroku CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2023年10月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期を上回った一方、営業利益は減少しました。経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は増加しています。

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2022年11月1日〜2023年7月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,757million yenYear on year +6.3%Progress 72.7%
Operating profit631million yenYear on year -6.3%Progress 79.9%
Ordinary income831million yenYear on year +4.8%Progress 87.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent558million yenYear on year +8.2%Progress 90.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share189.33円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,255million yen
of which net assets 15,414 million yenEquity ratio 76.1%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSporting-Gun Business 7,235 million yen (YoY +8.6%), Machine-tool Business 1,541 million yen (YoY -1.6%), Other businesses 34 million yen (YoY -7.3%)
Segment profitSporting-Gun Business 625 million yen (YoY +6.3%), Machine-tool Business 203 million yen (YoY -23.8%), Other businesses -5 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales12,040 million yen (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit790 million yen (YoY +19.7%)
Ordinary income950 million yen (YoY +17.4%)
Net income620 million yen (YoY +21.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 45 yen(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

猟銃事業はブローニンググループからの受注が堅調、付加価値の高い上下二連銃が好調で全モデルがフル生産。工作機械事業は販売先工場の稼働停滞、材料費・エネルギー価格高騰により減収減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Newly included: — company; excluded: — company
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)該当事項なし(四半期連結損益計算書に特別利益・特別損失の計上なし)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,005,441株
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,189株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年11月1日〜2023年7月31日
Net Sales8,757 million yen (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit631 million yen (YoY -6.3%)
Ordinary income831 million yen (YoY +4.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent558 million yen (YoY +8.2%)
Net income per share189.33円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.1 / End of previous period 76
Total assets20,255 million yen
Net assets15,414 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 12,040 million yen (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit 790 million yen (YoY +19.7%) / Ordinary income 950 million yen (YoY +17.4%) / Net income 620 million yen (YoY +21.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 45 yen(+12.5%)
Segment revenueSporting-Gun Business 7,235 million yen (YoY +8.6%), Machine-tool Business 1,541 million yen (YoY -1.6%), Other businesses 34 million yen (YoY -7.3%)
Segment profitSporting-Gun Business 625 million yen (YoY +6.3%), Machine-tool Business 203 million yen (YoY -23.8%), Other businesses -5 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)該当事項なし(四半期連結損益計算書に特別利益・特別損失の計上なし)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Newly included: — company; excluded: — company
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,005,441株
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,189株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance猟銃事業はブローニンググループからの受注が堅調、付加価値の高い上下二連銃が好調で全モデルがフル生産。工作機械事業は販売先工場の稼働停滞、材料費・エネルギー価格高騰により減収減益。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

猟銃事業ではブローニンググループからの受注が堅調で、付加価値の高い上下二連銃が好調、全モデルでフル生産が続きました。工作機械事業では販売先工場の稼働停滞、材料費やエネルギー価格の高騰により減収減益となりました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2023年10月期 第3四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | Miroku Corporation (7983) timely disclosure | Komori