Komori
Earnings7983Miroku CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

2023年10月期 第2四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

2023年10月期第2四半期累計は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益が前年同期を上回った。通期業績予想は据え置きで、年間配当予想は前期の40円から45円に増額された。

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.4
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年11月1日〜2023年4月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,960¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 49.5%
Operating profit523¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 66.2%
Ordinary income653¥ millionYear on year +15.5%Progress 68.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent433¥ millionYear on year +17.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share146.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,325¥ million
of which net assets 15,226 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.9%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSporting-Gun Business ¥4,964 million (YoY +9.7%), Machine-tool Business ¥981 million (YoY -7.5%), Other Businesses ¥23 million (YoY -13.1%)
Segment profitSporting-Gun Business ¥527 million (YoY +25.6%), Machine-tool Business ¥129 million (YoY -29.4%), Other Businesses ¥-2 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,040 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥790 million (YoY +19.7%)
Ordinary income¥950 million (YoY +17.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥620 million (YoY +21.1%)
Net income per share210.15円
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥45(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

米国市場の持ち直し、個人消費及び雇用者数の増加、ブローニンググループからの受注の堅調な推移、付加価値の高い上下二連銃の好調、全モデルでのフル生産。工作機械事業では機械部門及びツール部門の販売が低調に推移。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company None / Excluded Company Name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,005,441 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,168 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年11月1日〜2023年4月30日
Net Sales¥5,960 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥523 million (YoY +8.1%)
Ordinary income¥653 million (YoY +15.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥433 million (YoY +17.7%)
Net income per share146.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.9 / End of previous period 76
Total assets¥20,325 million
Net assets¥15,226 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,040 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥790 million (YoY +19.7%) / Ordinary income ¥950 million (YoY +17.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥620 million (YoY +21.1%) / Net income per share 210.15円
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥45(+12.5%)
Segment revenueSporting-Gun Business ¥4,964 million (YoY +9.7%), Machine-tool Business ¥981 million (YoY -7.5%), Other Businesses ¥23 million (YoY -13.1%)
Segment profitSporting-Gun Business ¥527 million (YoY +25.6%), Machine-tool Business ¥129 million (YoY -29.4%), Other Businesses ¥-2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Name of newly added company None / Excluded Company Name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,005,441 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End55,168 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance米国市場の持ち直し、個人消費及び雇用者数の増加、ブローニンググループからの受注の堅調な推移、付加価値の高い上下二連銃の好調、全モデルでのフル生産。工作機械事業では機械部門及びツール部門の販売が低調に推移。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

米国市場の持ち直し、個人消費・雇用者数の増加、ブローニンググループからの受注の堅調さ、付加価値の高い上下二連銃の好調、全モデルでのフル生産が猟銃事業を押し上げた。一方、工作機械事業では機械部門・ツール部門の販売が低調に推移した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2023年10月期 第2四半期決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | Miroku Corporation (7983) timely disclosure | Komori