Komori
Earnings7981TAKARA STANDARD CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income reached record highs, driven by strong sales of new homes and higher selling prices. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue of ¥260.0 billion and operating profit of ¥20.8 billion are forecast.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales252,756¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 97.2%
Operating profit19,083¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 91.7%
Ordinary income19,677¥ millionYear on year +22.9%Progress 91.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,073¥ millionYear on year +35.9%Progress 97.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥231.89
Operating Margin7.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets285,152¥ million
of which net assets 196,325 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.8%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+25,406
Investment-12,535
Financials-19,520
Net change-6,649

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥61,409 million
Segment revenue
Housing equipment-related252,49399.9%+3.8%
Other Businesses3130.1%-13.5%
Segment profit
Housing equipment-related18,85198.8%+22.1%
Other Businesses2311.2%+19.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥260,000 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥20,800 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,500 million (YoY +9.3%)
Net income¥15,400 million (YoY +2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥116 per share → ¥124 per share(+6.9%)
Payout ratio50.0% for the current fiscal year, 50.9% forecast for the next fiscal year
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company intends to actively pursue shareholder returns through share buybacks in addition to dividends, with the aim of achieving an ROE of 8%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as sales of new homes remained strong in both detached and multi-unit housing. Profit increased as the company continued to benefit from higher selling prices, rationalization and cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name タカラ物流サービス株式会社
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 April 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 4.6 million shares of treasury stock between 1 May 2026 and 19 February 2027, for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥12.0 billion.
Impairment loss¥54 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥400 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,995 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥668 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥116 million, Impairment Losses ¥54 million, Costs related to system outage response ¥68 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,631 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,361,494 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End130,364 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥252,756 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥19,083 million (YoY +22.1%)
Ordinary income¥19,677 million (YoY +22.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,073 million (YoY +35.9%)
Net income per share¥231.89
Operating Margin7.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68.8% / End of previous period 70.2%
Total assets¥285,152 million
Net assets¥196,325 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥25,406 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-12,535 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-19,520 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥61,409 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥260,000 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥20,800 million (YoY +9.0%) / Ordinary income ¥21,500 million (YoY +9.3%) / Net income ¥15,400 million (YoY +2.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥116 per share → ¥124 per share(+6.9%)
Payout ratio50.0% for the current fiscal year, 50.9% forecast for the next fiscal year
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company intends to actively pursue shareholder returns through share buybacks in addition to dividends, with the aim of achieving an ROE of 8%.
Segment revenueHousing equipment-related ¥252,493 million (YoY +3.8%) / Other Businesses ¥313 million (YoY -13.5%)
Segment profitHousing equipment-related ¥18,851 million (YoY +22.1%) / Other Businesses ¥231 million (YoY +19.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥7,631 million
Impairment loss¥54 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥400 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,995 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥668 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥116 million, Impairment Losses ¥54 million, Costs related to system outage response ¥68 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name タカラ物流サービス株式会社
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 April 2026, the company resolved to acquire up to 4.6 million shares of treasury stock between 1 May 2026 and 19 February 2027, for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥12.0 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,361,494 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End130,364 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as sales of new homes remained strong in both detached and multi-unit housing. Profit increased as the company continued to benefit from higher selling prices, rationalization and cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of new homes remained strong in both detached and multi-unit housing, while the company continued to promote higher selling prices, rationalization and cost reductions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKARA STANDARD CO.,LTD. (7981) timely disclosure | Komori