Komori
Earnings7980SHIGEMATSU WORKS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, orders for protective equipment for the manufacturing industry and for addressing chemical substances were strong. Net sales increased by ¥357 million year on year to ¥3,297 million. Operating income, ordinary income and net income also exceeded the year-earlier levels.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
357
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales3,297,104¥ thousand
Operating profit150,803¥ thousand
Ordinary income148,694¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent99,483¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,492,034¥ thousand
of which net assets 9,757,111 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 45.4%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders for products from the manufacturing industry and merchandise orders for protective equipment for addressing chemical substances were strong. Gross profit increased as product sales and merchandise sales rose, while raw material prices, labor costs and sales activity-related expenses also increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,289 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥200,322 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,297,104 thousand
Operating profit¥150,803 thousand
Ordinary income¥148,694 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥99,483 thousand
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.4 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥21,492,034 thousand
Net assets¥9,757,111 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Depreciation and amortization¥200,322 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,289 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders for products from the manufacturing industry and merchandise orders for protective equipment for addressing chemical substances were strong. Gross profit increased as product sales and merchandise sales rose, while raw material prices, labor costs and sales activity-related expenses also increased.
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for products from the manufacturing industry, the Company's main customer, and orders for protective equipment for substances subject to risk assessment in connection with chemical substance measures were strong. Product sales and merchandise sales increased, while higher raw material prices, rising labor costs, travel expenses associated with proactive sales activities, and packaging and shipping expenses related to higher sales put downward pressure on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | SHIGEMATSU WORKS CO.,LTD. (7980) timely disclosure | Komori