Revised forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full yearThe bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.
Impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥105 million. This was recorded for the asset group of 株式会社ネイルラボ because the profit and loss generated from its operations has remained negative.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Net Sales | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 20,669 / Full year 42,958(Cumulative second-quarter results 8.2% / Full year 7.4%) |
| Operating profit | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,949 / Full year 6,003(Cumulative second-quarter results 4.8% / Full year 14.9%) |
| Ordinary income | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,861 / Full year 5,890(Cumulative second-quarter results △3.4% / Full year 0.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,552 / Full year 4,756(Cumulative second-quarter results △1.7% / Full year △2.7%) |
| Net income per share | Not disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 71.73 / Full year 133.66 |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Period Covered | Six months and full year |
| Previous-period results | Actual results for the fiscal year ended March 2026: net sales ¥39,994 million, operating income ¥5,226 million, ordinary income ¥5,859 million, profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,887 million, earnings per share ¥137.38 |
| Details and amount of extraordinary loss | Impairment loss on fixed assets of ¥105 million. This was recorded for the asset group of 株式会社ネイルラボ because the profit and loss generated from its operations has remained negative. |
| Dividend forecast revision | For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects an interim dividend of ¥33, including a special dividend of ¥6, a year-end dividend of ¥28 and total annual dividends of ¥61. Whether the forecast was revised: Not disclosed. |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased due to higher sales of CAD/CAM-related products and overseas products, as well as the positive impact of foreign exchange movements. Operating income declined due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, while ordinary income increased due to foreign exchange gains and gains on the sale of supplies, and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased due mainly to gains on the sale of investment securities. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to expand its product market share and launch products in Japan and overseas, while rebuilding its production structure and making capital investments.