Komori
Financial results presentation7972ITOKI CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by growth in renovation projects and equipment for research facilities. The gross profit margin also improved, absorbing the increase in SG&A expenses, and operating profit reached a record high.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥472 100 million+10.5%
Operating profit¥80 100 million+9.0%
Ordinary income¥80 100 million+10.6%
Net income¥55 100 million+12.7%
Gross Profit Margin44.4%
Operating profit margin17.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥128 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales¥47.2 billion
Operating profit¥8 billion
Ordinary income¥8 billion
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter¥5.5 billion
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,675 100 million
Operating profit
¥160 100 million
Ordinary income
¥160 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥112 100 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales28.2%
Operating profit50.6%
Ordinary income50.6%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent49.4%
Workplace Business revenue30.0%
Workplace Business operating profit51.9%
Equipment & Public Business revenue23.5%
Equipment & Public Business operating profit45.6%
Dalton revenue24.1%
Dalton operating profit33.0%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Tracking as expected
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Impact of higher revenue+¥1.9 billion
Gross margin improvement+¥200 million
Personnel Expenses-¥300 million
DX-¥400 million
Logistics Costs-¥300 million
Other-¥400 million
New initiatives
  • ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE TOKYO to open in June 2026
  • ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE FUKUOKA scheduled to open in December 2026
  • ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE OSAKA scheduled to open in May 2027
  • ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE SHANGHAI to relocate in autumn 2026
  • Product price revision of 3–8% effective 1 July 2026
  • NII office furniture brand to exhibit at Salone del Mobile Milano 2026 for the first time
  • ZA SALON TOKYO chair showroom to reopen following renovation
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Percentage of owned sales opportunities (combined domestic Workplace Business and Equipment & Public Business)Q1 actual: 110%
    Year on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
  • Percentage of owned sales opportunities in the domestic Workplace BusinessQ1 actual: 107%
    Year on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
  • Office investment in factories, logistics facilities and research facilities1.40 Index based on FY2025 at 1.00
    Year on year against the same period last year+40%
  • Certified Health and Productivity Management Organization10 consecutive years
    Year on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
  • Number of office worker survey respondents5,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearNot disclosed
Segment results
Workplace Business
Net Sales¥36.4 billion (up 5.4% year on year)
Operating profit¥7.0 billion (up 0.6% year on year)
Equipment and Public Business
Net Sales¥10.3 billion (up 33.8% year on year)
Operating profit¥1.0 billion (up 168.5% year on year)
Dalton
Net Sales¥5.5 billion (up 42.9% year on year)
Operating profit¥0.4 billion (year-on-year change not stated)
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥90
End of periodYear-end dividend paid once a year
Payout ratio
Targeting 40%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥472 100 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥80 100 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥80 100 million (YoY +10.6%)
Net income¥55 100 million (YoY +12.7%)
Gross Profit Margin44.4%
Operating profit margin17.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥128 100 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥47.2 billion / Operating profit ¥8 billion / Ordinary income ¥8 billion / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥5.5 billion / Period Covered 1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,675 100 million / Operating profit ¥160 100 million / Ordinary income ¥160 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥112 100 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 28.2% / Operating profit 50.6% / Ordinary income 50.6% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 49.4% / Workplace Business revenue 30.0% / Workplace Business operating profit 51.9% / Equipment & Public Business revenue 23.5% / Equipment & Public Business operating profit 45.6% / Dalton revenue 24.1% / Dalton operating profit 33.0%
Self-assessment against the planTracking as expected
Segment resultsWorkplace Business Net Sales ¥36.4 billion (up 5.4% year on year) / Operating profit ¥7.0 billion (up 0.6% year on year) / Equipment and Public Business Net Sales ¥10.3 billion (up 33.8% year on year) / Operating profit ¥1.0 billion (up 168.5% year on year) / Dalton Net Sales ¥5.5 billion (up 42.9% year on year) / Operating profit ¥0.4 billion (year-on-year change not stated)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeImpact of higher revenue +¥1.9 billion / Gross margin improvement +¥200 million / Personnel Expenses -¥300 million / DX -¥400 million / Logistics Costs -¥300 million / Other -¥400 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Percentage of owned sales opportunities (combined domestic Workplace Business and Equipment & Public Business) / Value Q1 actual: 110% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of owned sales opportunities in the domestic Workplace Business / Value Q1 actual: 107% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Office investment in factories, logistics facilities and research facilities / Value 1.40 Index based on FY2025 at 1.00 / Year on year against the same period last year +40%, Indicator name Certified Health and Productivity Management Organization / Value 10 consecutive years / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of office worker survey respondents / Value 5,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥90 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Year-end dividend paid once a year
Payout ratioTargeting 40%
New initiativesITOKI DESIGN HOUSE TOKYO to open in June 2026, ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE FUKUOKA scheduled to open in December 2026, ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE OSAKA scheduled to open in May 2027, ITOKI DESIGN HOUSE SHANGHAI to relocate in autumn 2026, Product price revision of 3–8% effective 1 July 2026, NII office furniture brand to exhibit at Salone del Mobile Milano 2026 for the first time, ZA SALON TOKYO chair showroom to reopen following renovation
Items this document does not state (12)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher revenue centered on renovation projects, steady performance in equipment for research facilities, margin improvement from delivering added value starting with spatial planning and design, and the catalogue price revision in July 2025, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | ITOKI CORPORATION (7972) timely disclosure | Komori