Komori
Earnings7972ITOKI CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 10.5% year on year and operating profit increased 9.0%. The full-year earnings forecasts were unchanged, the full-year dividend forecast was set at ¥90, and 2 companies were excluded from the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
46Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4480
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales47,224¥ millionYear on year +10.5%Progress 28.2%
Operating profit8,089¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 50.6%
Ordinary income8,094¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 50.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,538¥ millionYear on year +12.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥112.10
Financial position at period-end
Total assets137,216¥ million
of which net assets 59,161 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.0%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Workplace Business36,45777.8%+5.4%
Equipment and Public Business10,39022.2%+33.8%
Segment profit
Workplace Business7,06187.6%+0.6%
Equipment and Public Business1,00312.4%+168.5%
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥45,116 million / Prior-year period ¥41,064 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥2,025 million / Prior-year period ¥1,528 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥64 million / Prior-year period ¥106 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥167,500 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥16,000 million (YoY +16.9%)
Ordinary income¥16,000 million (YoY +16.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥11,200 million (YoY +19.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥90(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Workplace Business, renovation projects aligned with new hybrid ways of working remained steady, while in the Equipment and Public Business, equipment for research facilities performed steadily. The earnings impact of higher revenue and improved margins resulting from enhanced value delivered also contributed to the increase in profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 伊藤喜オールスチール株式会社, 不二パウダル株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million, Reversal of provision for losses related to the voluntary recall of products ¥50 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥83 million, Other ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,064 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End53,382,850 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,975,014 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥47,224 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥8,089 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥8,094 million (YoY +10.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,538 million (YoY +12.7%)
Net income per share¥112.10
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43 / End of previous period 43.4
Total assets¥137,216 million
Net assets¥59,161 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥167,500 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥16,000 million (YoY +16.9%) / Ordinary income ¥16,000 million (YoY +16.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥11,200 million (YoY +19.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥75 → ¥90(+20.0%)
Segment revenueWorkplace Business ¥36,457 million (YoY +5.4%) / Equipment and Public Business ¥10,390 million (YoY +33.8%)
Segment profitWorkplace Business ¥7,061 million (YoY +0.6%) / Equipment and Public Business ¥1,003 million (YoY +168.5%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥45,116 million / Prior-year period ¥41,064 million, Region Asia / Current fiscal year ¥2,025 million / Prior-year period ¥1,528 million, Region Other / Current fiscal year ¥64 million / Prior-year period ¥106 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,064 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥10 million, Reversal of provision for losses related to the voluntary recall of products ¥50 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥83 million, Other ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 2 / Company name 伊藤喜オールスチール株式会社, 不二パウダル株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and securities analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End53,382,850 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,975,014 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Workplace Business, renovation projects aligned with new hybrid ways of working remained steady, while in the Equipment and Public Business, equipment for research facilities performed steadily. The earnings impact of higher revenue and improved margins resulting from enhanced value delivered also contributed to the increase in profit.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Steady performance in renovation projects and equipment for research facilities, together with the earnings impact of higher revenue and improved margins resulting from enhanced value delivered, contributed to higher revenue and profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ITOKI CORPORATION (7972) timely disclosure | Komori