Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7971TOLI CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 showed higher revenue and higher profit, while the company disclosed an outlook for lower revenue and profit in the fiscal year ending March 2027. Reportable segments were revised from the previous 2 segments to 3 segments.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-23.8
% (year on year)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→112,000million
—
Operating profit—→4,100million
—
Ordinary income—→4,500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,400million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects sluggish growth in new housing and non-housing construction starts due to high construction costs and labor shortages, a sharp rise in raw material prices resulting from heightened geopolitical risks, higher depreciation and personnel expenses including wage increases, and time lags in revising selling prices.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥36 million

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥112,337 million; operating profit: ¥5,100 million; ordinary profit: ¥5,733 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,459 million; earnings per share: ¥76.86
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥112,000 million(Down 0.3% year on year)
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,100 million(Down 19.6% year on year)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,500 million(Down 21.5% year on year)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,400 million(Down 23.8% year on year)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥112,337 million; operating profit: ¥5,100 million; ordinary profit: ¥5,733 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥4,459 million; earnings per share: ¥76.86
Reason for the revisionThe company expects sluggish growth in new housing and non-housing construction starts due to high construction costs and labor shortages, a sharp rise in raw material prices resulting from heightened geopolitical risks, higher depreciation and personnel expenses including wage increases, and time lags in revising selling prices.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥36 million
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Net income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, increased sales volume, lower manufacturing costs and revised selling prices for certain products contributed to results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects lower profit due to sluggish growth in construction demand, a sharp rise in raw material prices, higher depreciation and personnel expenses, and time lags in revising selling prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOLI Corporation (7971) timely disclosure | Komori