Komori
Earnings7963KOKEN LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, net sales increased 3.9% year on year, driven by growth in the mask-related business and other areas, while operating profit declined 7.7% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 15.8%. The full-year earnings forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
38Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,291¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 43.4%
Operating profit407¥ millionYear on year -7.7%Progress 33.4%
Ordinary income400¥ millionYear on year -5.9%Progress 34.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent247¥ millionYear on year -15.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥50.92
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,382¥ million
of which net assets 13,766 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.4%vs. prior year-end +2.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+794,495
Investment+54,694
Financials-725,549
Net change+123,640

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,839,506 thousand
Segment revenueMask-Related Business ¥4,640 million (YoY +10.0%), Environmental Business ¥438 million (YoY -41.4%), Other Businesses ¥213 million (YoY +71.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,200 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥1,220 million (YoY -4.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,150 million (YoY -5.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥830 million (YoY -6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥35(-30.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales in the mask-related business remained strong and covered the decline in revenue from the environmental-related business. Although raw material prices and logistics costs continued to rise, the increase in the cost-of-sales ratio was contained through improvements in the operating rate and other measures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (company names: None)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥140 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥222,179 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,104,003
Treasury Shares at Period-End265,333
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,291 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥407 million (YoY -7.7%)
Ordinary income¥400 million (YoY -5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥247 million (YoY -15.8%)
Net income per share¥50.92
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.4% / End of previous period 61.5%
Total assets¥21,382 million
Net assets¥13,766 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥794,495 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥54,694 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-725,549 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,839,506 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,200 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,220 million (YoY -4.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,150 million (YoY -5.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥830 million (YoY -6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥35(-30.0%)
Segment revenueMask-Related Business ¥4,640 million (YoY +10.0%), Environmental Business ¥438 million (YoY -41.4%), Other Businesses ¥213 million (YoY +71.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥222,179 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥140 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (company names: None)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,104,003
Treasury Shares at Period-End265,333
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales in the mask-related business remained strong and covered the decline in revenue from the environmental-related business. Although raw material prices and logistics costs continued to rise, the increase in the cost-of-sales ratio was contained through improvements in the operating rate and other measures.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales in the mask-related business remained strong and covered the decline in revenue from the environmental-related business. Although raw material prices and logistics costs continued to rise, the increase in the cost-of-sales ratio was contained through improvements in the operating rate and other measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOKEN LTD. (7963) timely disclosure | Komori