Komori
Earnings7962KING JIM CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

Nine-month net sales decreased 3.1% year on year, while operating profit increased 35.2% and ordinary profit increased 10.4%. Quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased 10.3% due to higher income taxes and other taxes.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.2
Year-on-year change (operating income, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter21 June 2025 to 20 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,901¥ millionYear on year -3.1%Progress 68.9%
Operating profit522¥ millionYear on year +35.2%Progress 52.2%
Ordinary income789¥ millionYear on year +10.4%Progress 65.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent348¥ millionYear on year -10.3%Progress 53.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥12.39
Financial position at period-end
Total assets38,839¥ million
of which net assets 25,245 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.8%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueStationery and Office Supplies Business ¥17,865.48 thousand (YoY -1.9%), Lifestyle Products Business ¥10,036.38 thousand (YoY -5.0%)
Segment profitStationery and Office Supplies Business ¥279.72 thousand (YoY +7.9%), Lifestyle Products Business ¥235.98 thousand (YoY +107.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,500 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million (YoY +86.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,200 million (YoY +43.5%)
Net income¥650 million (YoY +53.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales decreased due to lower sales of electronic products and the decline following exceptionally strong demand for disaster-prevention supplies in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit increased due to improvements in the gross profit margin and the ratio of selling, general and administrative expenses. Quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to higher income taxes and other taxes, including the recognition of prior-period corporate taxes at overseas production subsidiaries.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,216 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥139 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,157 thousand, Special retirement payments ¥20,458 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥467,612 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,459,692
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,299,537
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered21 June 2025 to 20 March 2026
Net Sales¥27,901 million (YoY -3.1%)
Operating profit¥522 million (YoY +35.2%)
Ordinary income¥789 million (YoY +10.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥348 million (YoY -10.3%)
Net income per share¥12.39
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.8 / End of previous period 67.5
Total assets¥38,839 million
Net assets¥25,245 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,500 million (YoY +2.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,000 million (YoY +86.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,200 million (YoY +43.5%) / Net income ¥650 million (YoY +53.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥14 → ¥14(0.0%)
Segment revenueStationery and Office Supplies Business ¥17,865.48 thousand (YoY -1.9%), Lifestyle Products Business ¥10,036.38 thousand (YoY -5.0%)
Segment profitStationery and Office Supplies Business ¥279.72 thousand (YoY +7.9%), Lifestyle Products Business ¥235.98 thousand (YoY +107.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥467,612 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,216 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥139 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,157 thousand, Special retirement payments ¥20,458 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no target participants specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End31,459,692
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,299,537
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales decreased due to lower sales of electronic products and the decline following exceptionally strong demand for disaster-prevention supplies in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit increased due to improvements in the gross profit margin and the ratio of selling, general and administrative expenses. Quarterly net profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased due to higher income taxes and other taxes, including the recognition of prior-period corporate taxes at overseas production subsidiaries.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales decreased due to lower sales of electronic products, including “TEPRA” printers, and the decline following the exceptionally strong demand for disaster-prevention supplies in the same period of the previous year. Operating profit increased due to an improvement in the gross profit margin, up 0.2 percentage points year on year, and an improvement in the ratio of selling, general and administrative expenses, down 0.3 percentage points. Net profit decreased due to higher income taxes and other taxes, including the recognition of prior-period corporate taxes at overseas production subsidiaries.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | KING JIM CO.,LTD. (7962) timely disclosure | Komori