Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7957FUJICOPIAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice regarding the 2Q financial results presentation materials for the fiscal year ending December 2026

Revenue increased in the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, driven by a recovery in demand and market share gains from competitors. Operating profit also turned positive from a loss in the same period of the previous year. Including gains on the sale of strategic shareholdings, interim net income was ¥1,195 million.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,671 million+13.9%
Operating profit¥197 million
Ordinary income¥236 million
Net income¥1,195 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,700 million
Operating profit
¥350 million
Ordinary income
¥360 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Focus and concentrate on growth applications
  • Expand sales of on-demand printing systems and develop new products
  • Plan and develop environmentally friendly, next-generation correction tape
  • Expand sales of substrate-free difference film
  • Consider commercializing industry-academia collaboration projects with Kyushu University and Kyoto University
  • Outsource payroll processing
  • Introduce renewable energy and consider PPAs and carbon credits
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Core business revenue¥3,743 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.4%
  • Cost reduction plan achievement rate201.5 %
  • Revenue from new development projects¥384 million
  • Number of self-development initiatives16 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year19 cases in the same period of the previous year
  • Percentage of women among employees18 %
  • Percentage of Female Employees in Management Positions10 %
  • Percentage of male employees taking child nursing care leave34 %
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFY2030
Net Sales¥11 billion
Operating profit¥1 billion
ROE5% or more
Financial targets
ROE5% or higher (fiscal 2030 target)
Capital expenditures
¥789 millions purchases of property, plant and equipment
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥4,671 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥197 million
Ordinary income¥236 million
Net income¥1,195 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,700 million / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥360 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Core business revenue / Value ¥3,743 million / Year on year against the same period last year +6.4%, Indicator name Cost reduction plan achievement rate / Value 201.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue from new development projects / Value ¥384 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of self-development initiatives / Value 16 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 19 cases in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Percentage of women among employees / Value 18 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of Female Employees in Management Positions / Value 10 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of male employees taking child nursing care leave / Value 34 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year FY2030 / Net Sales ¥11 billion / Operating profit ¥1 billion / ROE 5% or more
Financial targetsROE 5% or higher (fiscal 2030 target)
Capital expenditures¥789 millions (purchases of property, plant and equipment)
New initiativesFocus and concentrate on growth applications, Expand sales of on-demand printing systems and develop new products, Plan and develop environmentally friendly, next-generation correction tape, Expand sales of substrate-free difference film, Consider commercializing industry-academia collaboration projects with Kyushu University and Kyoto University, Outsource payroll processing, Introduce renewable energy and consider PPAs and carbon credits
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The reasons cited for the increase in revenue and operating profit were higher domestic and overseas demand for TTM products, market share gains for impact ribbon products for specific applications, a recovery in demand in other markets, cost reductions across the group, and the temporary pass-through to customers of higher raw material costs. The recording of gains on the sale of strategic shareholdings was cited as the reason for the increase in interim net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice regarding the 2Q financial results presentation materials for the fiscal year ending December 2026 | FUJICOPIAN CO.,LTD. (7957) timely disclosure | Komori