Komori
Earnings7957FUJICOPIAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 13.9% year on year, while operating income and ordinary income turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast were also revised, with the annual dividend forecast raised to ¥170.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1195
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,671¥ millionYear on year +13.9%Progress 48.2%
Operating profit197¥ millionProgress 56.3%
Ordinary income236¥ millionProgress 65.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,195¥ millionProgress 95.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥778.70
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,537¥ million
of which net assets 8,607 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.6%vs. prior year-end +6.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,137,510
Investment+631,617
Financials-447,402
Net change+1,321,725

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,928,385 thousand
Segment revenue
Printing media and office consumables-related business4,44995.2%+13.2%
Plastic molding-related business2224.8%+29.5%
Segment profit
Printing media and office consumables-related business1,106,98795.5%+36.8%
Plastic molding-related business51,8324.5%+56.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,700 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥350 million
Ordinary income¥360 million
Net income¥1,250 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,700 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥350 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥360 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,250 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥170(+325.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased domestic and overseas demand for thermal transfer media and other core products, cost reductions through production efficiencies and control of selling, general and administrative expenses, temporary price increases to pass on higher raw material costs, lower depreciation and amortization expenses following the recognition of an impairment loss in the previous fiscal year, and recognition of a gain on the sale of cross-shareholdings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,058,212 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥1,689 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥247,665 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,789,487
Treasury Shares at Period-End242,551
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,671 million (YoY +13.9%)
Operating profit¥197 million
Ordinary income¥236 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,195 million
Net income per share¥778.70
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.6 / End of previous period 57.4
Total assets¥13,537 million
Net assets¥8,607 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,137,510 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥631,617 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-447,402 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,928,385 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,700 million (YoY +14.4%) / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥360 million / Net income ¥1,250 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥9,700 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥350 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥360 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥1,250 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥170(+325.0%)
Segment revenuePrinting media and office consumables-related business ¥4,449 million (YoY +13.2%) / Plastic molding-related business ¥222 million (YoY +29.5%)
Segment profitPrinting media and office consumables-related business ¥1,106,987 thousand (YoY +36.8%) / Plastic molding-related business ¥51,832 thousand (YoY +56.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥247,665 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥1,058,212 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥1,689 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End1,789,487
Treasury Shares at Period-End242,551
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased domestic and overseas demand for thermal transfer media and other core products, cost reductions through production efficiencies and control of selling, general and administrative expenses, temporary price increases to pass on higher raw material costs, lower depreciation and amortization expenses following the recognition of an impairment loss in the previous fiscal year, and recognition of a gain on the sale of cross-shareholdings.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand in Japan and overseas increased, particularly for the Company's core thermal transfer media. The Company also pursued production efficiencies, controlled selling, general and administrative expenses, reduced costs, and temporarily passed on higher raw material costs through price increases. In addition to lower depreciation and amortization expenses following the impairment loss recognized in the previous fiscal year, the Company recorded a gain on the sale of cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJICOPIAN CO.,LTD. (7957) timely disclosure | Komori