Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7955Cleanup CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Dividend of Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

Full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the previous forecast for all profit items except net sales. The year-end dividend was increased by ¥2 from the previous forecast to ¥20 per share, bringing the annual dividend to ¥33 per share.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39
% (percentage change from forecast in profit attributable to owners of parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 February 2026
Net Sales134,500→134,487Millions of yen
-0.0%
Operating profit3,200→3,948Millions of yen
+23.4%
Ordinary income3,700→4,454Millions of yen
+20.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,500→3,475Millions of yen
+39.0%
Net income per share69.58→96.73yen
+39.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent exceeded the forecast figures due to the effects of expanding sales of new products and revised selling prices becoming apparent, cost reductions, and the curbing of increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, among other factors.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥129,987 million, operating profit ¥2,070 million, ordinary profit ¥2,621 million, profit attributable to owners of parent ¥1,719 million, and basic earnings per share ¥47.67
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend will be increased by ¥2 from the initial forecast to ¥20 per share. The annual dividend will be ¥33 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales134,500 Millions of yen → 134,487 Millions of yen(-0.0%)
Operating profit3,200 Millions of yen → 3,948 Millions of yen(+23.4%)
Ordinary income3,700 Millions of yen → 4,454 Millions of yen(+20.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,500 Millions of yen → 3,475 Millions of yen(+39.0%)
Net income per share69.58 yen → 96.73 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥129,987 million, operating profit ¥2,070 million, ordinary profit ¥2,621 million, profit attributable to owners of parent ¥1,719 million, and basic earnings per share ¥47.67
Reason for the revisionOperating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent exceeded the forecast figures due to the effects of expanding sales of new products and revised selling prices becoming apparent, cost reductions, and the curbing of increases in selling, general and administrative expenses, among other factors.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend will be increased by ¥2 from the initial forecast to ¥20 per share. The annual dividend will be ¥33 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit, ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of parent exceeded the forecasts due to the effects of expanding sales of new products and revised selling prices becoming apparent, cost reductions, and the curbing of increases in selling, general and administrative expenses. The dividend increase was determined after comprehensively considering the results for the fiscal year and future business development, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Dividend of Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | Cleanup Corporation (7955) timely disclosure | Komori