Komori
Earnings7953KIKUSUI CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased 1.0% year on year and operating income increased 52.3%, resulting in higher sales and a substantial increase in profit. The outlook for the next fiscal year was left undetermined because the impact of the situation in the Middle East makes reasonable estimates difficult.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
52.3
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,602Millions of yenYear on year +1.0%
Operating profit403Millions of yenYear on year +52.3%
Ordinary income495Millions of yenYear on year +44.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent270Millions of yenYear on year +63.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥21.53
Operating Margin1.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,029Millions of yen
of which net assets 10,406 Millions of yenEquity ratio 60.1%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+839
Investment-330
Financials-398
Net change+111

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,168 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Payout ratio79
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of orders for products and construction projects, particularly in the renovation market, and efforts to develop high-value-added proposals. The company also noted higher raw material and energy prices, labor shortages, and sluggish demand for residential repainting and condominium repairs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material change in the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥118 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14,078 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥352,778 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,744,054
Treasury Shares at Period-End205,718
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales21,602 Millions of yen (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit403 Millions of yen (YoY +52.3%)
Ordinary income495 Millions of yen (YoY +44.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent270 Millions of yen (YoY +63.1%)
Net income per share¥21.53
Operating Margin1.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.1 / End of previous period 58.7
Total assets17,029 Millions of yen
Net assets10,406 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities839 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-330 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-398 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,168 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥17 → ¥17(0.0%)
Payout ratio79
Depreciation and amortization¥352,778 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥118 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14,078 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions and 0 exclusions (no material change in the scope of consolidation during the period)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End12,744,054
Treasury Shares at Period-End205,718
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of orders for products and construction projects, particularly in the renovation market, and efforts to develop high-value-added proposals. The company also noted higher raw material and energy prices, labor shortages, and sluggish demand for residential repainting and condominium repairs.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to expand orders for products and construction projects, particularly in the renovation market, and pursued high-value-added proposals. At the same time, it cited higher raw material and energy prices, labor shortages, and sluggish demand for residential repainting and condominium repairs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KIKUSUI CHEMICAL INDUSTRIES CO.,LTD. (7953) timely disclosure | Komori