Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7952Kawai Musical Instruments Manufacturing Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results

Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 differed from the consolidated earnings forecast announced on 12 February 2026. Net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit were below the forecast, while profit attributable to owners of the parent was above the forecast.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
77.4
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 February 2026
Net Sales73,000→72,049million yen
-1.3%
Operating profit500→113million yen
-77.4%
Ordinary income1,200→952million yen
-20.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent820→1,141million yen
+39.1%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although operating profit was below the previous forecast due mainly to net sales in the musical instrument education business falling short of plan, profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast due to factors including foreign exchange gains and gains on redemption of investment securities.

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥72,918 million; operating profit: ¥316 million; ordinary profit: ¥474 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥405 million; basic earnings per share: ¥47.13
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales73,000 million yen → 72,049 million yen(-1.3%)
Operating profit500 million yen → 113 million yen(-77.4%)
Ordinary income1,200 million yen → 952 million yen(-20.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent820 million yen → 1,141 million yen(+39.1%)
Net income per share¥95.35 → ¥132.73
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 February 2026
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥72,918 million; operating profit: ¥316 million; ordinary profit: ¥474 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥405 million; basic earnings per share: ¥47.13
Reason for the revisionAlthough operating profit was below the previous forecast due mainly to net sales in the musical instrument education business falling short of plan, profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast due to factors including foreign exchange gains and gains on redemption of investment securities.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating profit was below the forecast, mainly because net sales in the musical instrument education business fell short of plan. Meanwhile, profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast due to factors including foreign exchange gains and gains on redemption of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Forecast and Actual Results | Kawai Musical Instruments Manufacturing Co.,Ltd. (7952) timely disclosure | Komori