Komori
Earnings7947FP CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 7.0% year on year and operating profit increased 6.0%, securing higher sales and higher profit. However, the full-year earnings forecast remains undetermined due to the uncertain outlook for raw material prices.

Worth reading
32Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,849¥ millionYear on year +7.0%
Operating profit4,166¥ millionYear on year +6.0%
Ordinary income4,258¥ millionYear on year +5.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,832¥ millionYear on year +1.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥35.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets315,546¥ million
of which net assets 164,734 ¥ millionEquity ratio 52.0%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,378
Investment-10,101
Financials+2,492
Net change-231

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,247 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales were primarily attributable to product sales volumes reaching 106.1% of the level in the same period of the previous year. Sales of containers with expanded size and shape lineups, sales of general-purpose containers, primarily eco-friendly products, and temporary front-loaded demand ahead of price revisions also contributed. Ordinary profit increased by ¥450 million from sales activities and by ¥450 million from group companies, while the impact of raw material prices was negative ¥600 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,647 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End84,568,424
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,691,650
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥61,849 million (YoY +7.0%)
Operating profit¥4,166 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,258 million (YoY +5.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,832 million (YoY +1.0%)
Net income per share¥35.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.0% / End of previous period 54.1%
Total assets¥315,546 million
Net assets¥164,734 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,378 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10,101 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,492 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,247 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,647 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End84,568,424
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,691,650
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales were primarily attributable to product sales volumes reaching 106.1% of the level in the same period of the previous year. Sales of containers with expanded size and shape lineups, sales of general-purpose containers, primarily eco-friendly products, and temporary front-loaded demand ahead of price revisions also contributed. Ordinary profit increased by ¥450 million from sales activities and by ¥450 million from group companies, while the impact of raw material prices was negative ¥600 million.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher sales were driven by increased product sales volumes, growth in container sales following the expansion of the lineup in terms of sizes and shapes, and steady sales of general-purpose containers, primarily eco-friendly products, as well as temporary front-loaded demand ahead of price revisions. On the profit front, increased sales volumes and the effects of price revisions contributed to higher profit, while soaring raw material prices exerted downward pressure on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | FP CORPORATION (7947) timely disclosure | Komori