Komori
Earnings7947FP CORPORATIONMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, with net sales, operating profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent reaching record highs. Although the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is undetermined due to uncertainty over crude oil prices and raw material procurement, annual dividends are forecast at ¥73, unchanged from the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales240,490¥ millionYear on year +2.1%
Operating profit21,614¥ millionYear on year +17.0%
Ordinary income21,768¥ millionYear on year +18.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,869¥ millionYear on year +19.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥183.87
Operating Margin9.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets304,062¥ million
of which net assets 165,171 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.1%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,981
Investment-16,594
Financials-6,928
Net change+6,459

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,478 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends, targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% and, in principle, maintaining or increasing dividends without reducing them
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The impact of raw material prices was positive ¥830 million, while sales activities, primarily reflecting the effects of product price revisions, were positive ¥4,570 million. Higher logistics costs had a negative impact of ¥950 million, and cost impacts in the production division had a negative impact of ¥750 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 April 2026, the company resolved to acquire non-current assets, comprising a new plant and a new distribution center.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥310 million
Depreciation and amortization¥14,594 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End84,568,424 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,691,650 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥240,490 million (YoY +2.1%)
Operating profit¥21,614 million (YoY +17.0%)
Ordinary income¥21,768 million (YoY +18.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,869 million (YoY +19.1%)
Net income per share¥183.87
Operating Margin9.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.1 % / End of previous period 52.5 %
Total assets¥304,062 million
Net assets¥165,171 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥29,981 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-16,594 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,928 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥25,478 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73 → ¥73(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends, targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% and, in principle, maintaining or increasing dividends without reducing them
Depreciation and amortization¥14,594 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥310 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 April 2026, the company resolved to acquire non-current assets, comprising a new plant and a new distribution center.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End84,568,424 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,691,650 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe impact of raw material prices was positive ¥830 million, while sales activities, primarily reflecting the effects of product price revisions, were positive ¥4,570 million. Higher logistics costs had a negative impact of ¥950 million, and cost impacts in the production division had a negative impact of ¥750 million.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Raw material prices contributed ¥830 million to the increase in profit, while sales activities, primarily reflecting the effects of product price revisions, contributed ¥4,570 million. In contrast, higher logistics costs reduced profit by ¥950 million, and cost impacts in the production division reduced profit by ¥750 million. The company states that it is difficult to reasonably calculate its earnings forecast for the next fiscal year due to the sharp rise in crude oil prices against the backdrop of the situation in the Middle East, as well as higher costs for raw material procurement, logistics, and electricity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FP CORPORATION (7947) timely disclosure | Komori