Komori
Earnings7946KOYOSHA INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income increased substantially. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and profits, along with annual dividends of ¥11.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
69.3
% (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,830Millions of yenYear on year +2.2%Progress 96.6%
Operating profit102Millions of yenYear on year +69.3%Progress 92.7%
Ordinary income138Millions of yenYear on year +33.6%Progress 98.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent84Millions of yenYear on year +38.5%Progress 93.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥31.91
Operating Margin2.1
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,002Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,818 Millions of yenEquity ratio 60.6%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+138
Investment+23
Financials-153
Net change+8

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period934 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales5,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%)
Operating profit110 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%)
Ordinary income140 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%)
Net income90 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Payout ratio30.6
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expansion of sales channels related to carbon offsets, business development including digital marketing, acquisition of new customers and deepening of relationships with existing customers by strengthening sales and proposal capabilities, improvement of production efficiency, and promotion of in-house production.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No applicable matters. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8,499 thousand, Other ¥199 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥6,886 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥131,086 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,250,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,680,160 treasury shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales4,830 Millions of yen (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit102 Millions of yen (YoY +69.3%)
Ordinary income138 Millions of yen (YoY +33.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent84 Millions of yen (YoY +38.5%)
Net income per share¥31.91
Operating Margin2.1
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.6 / End of previous period 56.2
Total assets3,002 Millions of yen
Net assets1,818 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities138 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities23 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-153 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period934 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 5,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit 110 Millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) / Ordinary income 140 Millions of yen (YoY +0.8%) / Net income 90 Millions of yen (YoY +7.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥11(+10.0%)
Payout ratio30.6
Depreciation and amortization¥131,086 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8,499 thousand, Other ¥199 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥6,886 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No applicable matters. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,250,500 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,680,160 treasury shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpansion of sales channels related to carbon offsets, business development including digital marketing, acquisition of new customers and deepening of relationships with existing customers by strengthening sales and proposal capabilities, improvement of production efficiency, and promotion of in-house production.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to expand sales channels related to carbon offsets, develop businesses including digital marketing, acquire new customers and deepen relationships with existing customers by strengthening its sales and proposal capabilities, improve production efficiency, and promote in-house production.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KOYOSHA INC. (7946) timely disclosure | Komori