Komori
Earnings7944Roland CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 13.7% year on year and operating income increased 35.0%, while net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 22.1%. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.7
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,633¥ millionYear on year +13.7%Progress 24.1%
Operating profit1,947¥ millionYear on year +35.0%Progress 19.5%
Ordinary income1,731¥ millionYear on year +28.9%Progress 18.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,429¥ millionYear on year -22.1%Progress 19.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥54.20
Financial position at period-end
Total assets80,809¥ million
of which net assets 41,386 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.8%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,926
Investment-617
Financials-4,179
Net change+130

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,261 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥106,400 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY +6.2%)
Ordinary income¥9,600 million (YoY +6.4%)
Net income¥7,200 million (YoY +232.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 → ¥170(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Signs that the musical instrument market had bottomed out and was gradually recovering, together with the ongoing launch of new products. Sales of keyboard instruments increased on the market recovery and strong sales of portable electronic pianos; sales of wind and percussion instruments increased on new product lines and a recovery in sales in Europe; and sales of guitar-related equipment increased on firm demand and the effect of new products. Sales of creation-related equipment and services declined following a reactionary drop in demand after the launch of major new products, while sales of audiovisual equipment declined following the impact of major deals in the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: None; exclusions: None (material changes in the scope of consolidation: None)
Material subsequent eventsA funds outflow incident occurred at a Mexican subsidiary based on fraudulent instructions from a malicious third party. As of 27 April 2026, the loss was approximately ¥136 million. The company is pursuing fund recovery procedures, conducting an investigation, notifying the relevant authorities, and considering legal action. The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is expected to be immaterial.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥59 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥5 million, Special retirement payments ¥28 million, Litigation-related losses ¥27 million
Depreciation and amortization¥730 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,580,659 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End205,256 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥25,633 million (YoY +13.7%)
Operating profit¥1,947 million (YoY +35.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,731 million (YoY +28.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,429 million (YoY -22.1%)
Net income per share¥54.20
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.8% / End of previous period 49.2%
Total assets¥80,809 million
Net assets¥41,386 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,926 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-617 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,179 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,261 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥106,400 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +6.2%) / Ordinary income ¥9,600 million (YoY +6.4%) / Net income ¥7,200 million (YoY +232.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 → ¥170(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥730 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥59 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥5 million, Special retirement payments ¥28 million, Litigation-related losses ¥27 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: None; exclusions: None (material changes in the scope of consolidation: None)
Material subsequent eventsA funds outflow incident occurred at a Mexican subsidiary based on fraudulent instructions from a malicious third party. As of 27 April 2026, the loss was approximately ¥136 million. The company is pursuing fund recovery procedures, conducting an investigation, notifying the relevant authorities, and considering legal action. The impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 is expected to be immaterial.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End26,580,659 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End205,256 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSigns that the musical instrument market had bottomed out and was gradually recovering, together with the ongoing launch of new products. Sales of keyboard instruments increased on the market recovery and strong sales of portable electronic pianos; sales of wind and percussion instruments increased on new product lines and a recovery in sales in Europe; and sales of guitar-related equipment increased on firm demand and the effect of new products. Sales of creation-related equipment and services declined following a reactionary drop in demand after the launch of major new products, while sales of audiovisual equipment declined following the impact of major deals in the previous year.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited signs that the musical instrument market had bottomed out and was in a gradual recovery phase, the ongoing launch of new products, and the promotion of strategies under its medium-term management plan. By product category, higher sales of keyboard instruments were driven by the market recovery and strong sales of portable electronic pianos; sales of wind and percussion instruments benefited from new product lines and a recovery in sales in Europe; and sales of guitar-related equipment increased on firm demand and the effect of new products. In contrast, sales of creation-related equipment and services declined due to a reactionary drop in demand following the launch of major new products, while sales of audiovisual equipment declined following the impact of major deals in the previous year. The filing does not clearly state the reason for the decrease in net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Roland Corporation (7944) timely disclosure | Komori