Komori
Earnings7942JSP CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year, owing to an increase in sales volume and product price revisions. The earnings forecasts for the interim period and the full fiscal year were revised, but the figures before the revisions are not included in this summary.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
182.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,952¥ millionYear on year +19.1%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit3,541¥ millionYear on year +182.5%Progress 35.4%
Ordinary income3,575¥ millionYear on year +179.4%Progress 35.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,793¥ millionYear on year +116.0%Progress 37.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥106.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets172,659¥ million
of which net assets 115,875 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.4%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-357
Investment-3,272
Financials+1,928
Net change-1,701

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,857 million
Segment revenue
Extrusion business14,08234.4%+14.3%
Beads business26,86965.6%+21.8%
Segment profit
Extrusion business1,31034.5%+210.1%
Beads business2,48365.5%+133.9%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥168,000 million (YoY +15.5%)
Operating profit¥10,000 million (YoY +28.8%)
Ordinary income¥10,200 million (YoY +26.0%)
Net income¥7,500 million (YoY +13.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastInterim period (cumulative second quarter) Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥86,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥7,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥7,100 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,500 million / Full year Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥168,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥10,200 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥7,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥100(+11.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales driven by temporary demand arising from raw-material supply trends, product price revisions in response to rising raw-material prices and other factors, and other factors

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥43 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥8 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,198 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End26,207,073 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥40,952 million (YoY +19.1%)
Operating profit¥3,541 million (YoY +182.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,575 million (YoY +179.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,793 million (YoY +116.0%)
Net income per share¥106.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.4 / End of previous period 65.9
Total assets¥172,659 million
Net assets¥115,875 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-357 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,272 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,928 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥14,857 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥168,000 million (YoY +15.5%) / Operating profit ¥10,000 million (YoY +28.8%) / Ordinary income ¥10,200 million (YoY +26.0%) / Net income ¥7,500 million (YoY +13.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastInterim period (cumulative second quarter) Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥86,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥7,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥7,100 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥5,500 million / Full year Net Sales Not disclosed → ¥168,000 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥10,000 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥10,200 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥7,500 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥100(+11.1%)
Segment revenueExtrusion business ¥14,082 million (YoY +14.3%) / Beads business ¥26,869 million (YoY +21.8%)
Segment profitExtrusion business ¥1,310 million (YoY +210.1%) / Beads business ¥2,483 million (YoY +133.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,198 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥43 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥8 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥14 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End26,207,073 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales driven by temporary demand arising from raw-material supply trends, product price revisions in response to rising raw-material prices and other factors, and other factors
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to higher sales driven by temporary demand arising from raw-material supply trends, product price revisions in response to rising raw-material prices and other factors, and other factors. Operating income increased due to higher sales and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | JSP Corporation (7942) timely disclosure | Komori