Komori
Earnings7942JSP CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income and net income rose on the strength of high-value-added products. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase substantially, while operating income and net income are forecast to decline. Annual dividends are expected to increase to ¥100 per share.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.7
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales145,456¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 88.7%
Operating profit7,765¥ millionYear on year +12.7%Progress 110.9%
Ordinary income8,092¥ millionYear on year +10.7%Progress 112.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,602¥ millionYear on year +30.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥251.92
Operating Margin5.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets164,848¥ million
of which net assets 113,514 ¥ millionEquity ratio 65.9%vs. prior year-end +0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+16,349
Investment-8,574
Financials-3,745
Net change+4,030

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,567 million
Segment revenueExtrusion business ¥49,550 million (YoY +0.3%), Beads business ¥95,905 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitExtrusion business ¥2,058 million (YoY +25.1%), Beads business ¥6,633 million (YoY +4.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥164,000 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥7,000 million (YoY -9.9%)
Ordinary income¥7,200 million (YoY -11.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,000 million (YoY -24.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 per share → ¥100 per share(+25.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 35.7% / Next-year forecast 52.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to target a dividend payout ratio of at least 35% of consolidated net income.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although sales were broadly unchanged from the previous fiscal year, revenue increased, and operating income rose as high-value-added products performed strongly. The Beads Business recorded higher profit through increased sales of high-performance material products and fixed-cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥40 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥45 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥22 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥99 million, Gain on cancellation of leases ¥0 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥394 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥121 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥15 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥75 million, Impairment Losses ¥40 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,124 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End26,207,073 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥145,456 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥7,765 million (YoY +12.7%)
Ordinary income¥8,092 million (YoY +10.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,602 million (YoY +30.3%)
Net income per share¥251.92
Operating Margin5.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 65.9% / End of previous period 65.6%
Total assets¥164,848 million
Net assets¥113,514 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥16,349 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,574 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,745 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,567 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥164,000 million (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit ¥7,000 million (YoY -9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥7,200 million (YoY -11.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,000 million (YoY -24.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 per share → ¥100 per share(+25.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 35.7% / Next-year forecast 52.4%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe policy is to target a dividend payout ratio of at least 35% of consolidated net income.
Segment revenueExtrusion business ¥49,550 million (YoY +0.3%), Beads business ¥95,905 million (YoY +3.3%)
Segment profitExtrusion business ¥2,058 million (YoY +25.1%), Beads business ¥6,633 million (YoY +4.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥8,124 million
Impairment loss¥40 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥45 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥22 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥99 million, Gain on cancellation of leases ¥0 million, Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥394 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥121 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥15 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥75 million, Impairment Losses ¥40 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End26,207,073 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End19 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough sales were broadly unchanged from the previous fiscal year, revenue increased, and operating income rose as high-value-added products performed strongly. The Beads Business recorded higher profit through increased sales of high-performance material products and fixed-cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main reasons for the increase in profit were the strong performance of high-value-added products and efforts in the Beads Business to increase sales of high-performance material products and reduce fixed costs. For the next fiscal year, the company expects higher raw material, logistics, energy and personnel costs, as well as uncertainty over demand, while working to revise product prices, improve operating efficiency and increase overseas sales volumes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JSP Corporation (7942) timely disclosure | Komori