Komori
Earnings7940WAVELOCK HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales decreased 1.7%, while operating profit increased 9.9%. Ordinary profit decreased 4.6%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 42.0%. The Company has not determined its earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
42
% (year-on-year decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,137¥ millionYear on year -1.7%
Operating profit445¥ millionYear on year +9.9%
Ordinary income665¥ millionYear on year -4.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent302¥ millionYear on year -42.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥35.78
Operating Margin1.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,035¥ million
of which net assets 16,733 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.4%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,223
Investment-1,191
Financials+872
Net change+904

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,112 million
Segment revenue
Material Solutions19,85478.9%
Advanced Technology5,32321.1%
Segment profit
Material Solutions1,00194.3%
Advanced Technology605.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesTo be determined
Operating profitTo be determined
Ordinary incomeTo be determined
Net incomeTo be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined(To be determined)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Material Solutions business recorded higher profit due to passing higher costs on to selling prices, improving production efficiency, and implementing ongoing cost reductions. The Advanced Technology business recorded lower sales and profit due to production adjustments for vehicle models adopted in the Chinese market, additional tariffs and the discontinuation of EV incentive policies in the North American market, and production cuts for some adopted vehicle models. Consolidated net income decreased due to the recognition of expenses related to the tender offer and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationThere were no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,725 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥7,833 thousand, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥9,653 thousand / Total extraordinary income ¥24,212 thousand / Extraordinary loss Costs related to the tender offer ¥164,511 thousand, Other ¥18,345 thousand / Total extraordinary loss ¥182,857 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥894,861 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,120,538
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,675,413
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥25,137 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥445 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥665 million (YoY -4.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥302 million (YoY -42.0%)
Net income per share¥35.78
Operating Margin1.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.4% / End of previous period 56.9%
Total assets¥30,035 million
Net assets¥16,733 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,223 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,191 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥872 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,112 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → To be determined(To be determined)
Segment revenueSegment Material Solutions / Net Sales ¥19,854 million / yoy_pct ¥1.7 million / Notes Includes intersegment internal sales, Segment Advanced Technology / Net Sales ¥5,323 million / yoy_pct ¥-12.7 million / Notes Includes intersegment internal sales
Segment profitSegment Material Solutions / Segment profit ¥1,001 million / yoy_pct ¥10 million, Segment Advanced Technology / Segment profit ¥60 million / yoy_pct ¥-50.2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥894,861 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,725 thousand, Gain on bargain purchase ¥7,833 thousand, Gain on reversal of foreign currency translation adjustment ¥9,653 thousand / Total extraordinary income ¥24,212 thousand / Extraordinary loss Costs related to the tender offer ¥164,511 thousand, Other ¥18,345 thousand / Total extraordinary loss ¥182,857 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationThere were no significant changes to the scope of consolidation during the period. The number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from consolidation are Not disclosed.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,120,538
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,675,413
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Material Solutions business recorded higher profit due to passing higher costs on to selling prices, improving production efficiency, and implementing ongoing cost reductions. The Advanced Technology business recorded lower sales and profit due to production adjustments for vehicle models adopted in the Chinese market, additional tariffs and the discontinuation of EV incentive policies in the North American market, and production cuts for some adopted vehicle models. Consolidated net income decreased due to the recognition of expenses related to the tender offer and other items.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Amid a challenging business environment, including persistently high raw material prices and energy costs, slowing growth in the EV market, and uncertainty surrounding U.S. trade policy, the Company worked to improve production efficiency, strategically review low-profit products, develop high-value-added products, and explore new businesses. While it proceeded with passing higher raw material and utility costs on to selling prices, improving production efficiency, and implementing ongoing cost reductions, the decrease in net income attributable to owners of the parent was attributable to the recognition of expenses related to the tender offer and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | WAVELOCK HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (7940) timely disclosure | Komori