Komori
Earnings7937TSUTSUMI JEWELRY CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated)

Net sales increased 3.0% year on year, driven by strong sales of gold and platinum products. Operating profit, however, fell 45.8% year on year after the Company recorded a ¥482 million inventory valuation loss following a sharp decline in bullion prices.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
482
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales6,313¥ millionYear on year +3.0%
Operating profit240¥ millionYear on year -45.8%
Ordinary income299¥ millionYear on year -37.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent180¥ millionYear on year -41.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets70,934¥ million
of which net assets 69,176 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales remained strong, supported by sales of gold and platinum necklaces and bracelets. Profit was affected by a ¥482 million valuation loss on raw materials and work in process resulting from the sharp decline in bullion prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥92 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,313 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥240 million (YoY -45.8%)
Ordinary income¥299 million (YoY -37.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥180 million (YoY -41.1%)
Total assets¥70,934 million
Net assets¥69,176 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥92 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales remained strong, supported by sales of gold and platinum necklaces and bracelets. Profit was affected by a ¥482 million valuation loss on raw materials and work in process resulting from the sharp decline in bullion prices.
Items this document does not state (23)
Net income per shareOperating MarginEquity ratioCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as sales of gold and platinum necklaces and bracelets remained strong. Profit declined because bullion prices fell sharply toward the end of the first quarter, resulting in a ¥482 million valuation loss on raw materials and work in process.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) | TSUTSUMI JEWELRY CO.,LTD. (7937) timely disclosure | Komori