Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7928ASAHI KAGAKU KOGYO CO.,LTD.Materials and Chemicals

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

For the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue increased 6.1% year on year, driven by higher orders for power-tool components, the weaker yen and improved production efficiency, and the Company moved from an operating loss to an operating profit. On the other hand, net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below both the previous fiscal year and the revised forecast.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFull year ended August 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥8,869 million+6.1%
Operating profit¥44 million
Ordinary income¥114 million+1.1%
Net income¥20 million-57.2%
Gross Profit Margin10.4%
Operating profit marginAmount not stated
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥881 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥8,850 million
Operating profit
¥120 million
Ordinary income
¥185 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥95 million
Dividend per share
¥5
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales4.3% (vs. forecast)
Ordinary income-12.3% (vs. forecast)
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter-60.0% (vs. forecast)
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Assumed exchange rate for China23.78
Assumed exchange rate for Thailand4.88
Target for increasing the in-house printing rate at the Thailand plant10%
New initiatives
  • Plans to add mold-making machinery, labor-saving equipment and molding machines at the China plant
  • Plans to add 2 molding machines and bring the printing process in-house at the Thailand plant
  • Plans to bring some outsourced products in-house in Japan
  • Plans to establish a new printing room at the Anjo plant
  • Launch of the new construction-material product "極美小町"
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Mold sales at the China plant¥433 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+27.7%
  • Thailand plant utilization rate90 %
  • Parental leave uptake rate in Japan100 %
  • Number of female managers (group-wide)6 People
  • Target reduction in manufacturing setup time30 %
Segment results
Domestic
Net Sales
¥3,360 million-6.6%
Operating profit
¥-172 million
China
Net Sales
¥4,721 million+20.2%
Tooling sales
¥433 million+27.7%
Operating profit
¥230 million
Thailand
Net Sales
¥944 million+3.5%
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFiscal years ending August 2026 to August 2028
Engineer Development2 Level 1 and 5 Level 2 injection molding technicians in Japan; in-house certification exam in China
Productivity improvement30% reduction in molding setup time
Inventory reduction30% reduction
Parental leave uptake rate in Japan100%
Women in Management7 group-wide
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results77.7 %
Capital expenditures
¥30,511 10,000
Annual Dividend
¥10
Interim¥5.0
End of period¥5.0
Payout ratio
152.2 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFull year ended August 2026
Net Sales¥8,869 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥44 million
Ordinary income¥114 million (YoY +1.1%)
Net income¥20 million (YoY -57.2%)
Gross Profit Margin10.4%
Operating profit margin—
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥881 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,850 million / Operating profit ¥120 million / Ordinary income ¥185 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥95 million / Dividend per share ¥5
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 4.3% (vs. forecast) / Ordinary income -12.3% (vs. forecast) / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter -60.0% (vs. forecast) / Operating profit Not disclosed
Segment resultsDomestic Net Sales ¥3,360 million (YoY -6.6%) / Operating profit ¥-172 million / China Net Sales ¥4,721 million (YoY +20.2%) / Tooling sales ¥433 million (YoY +27.7%) / Operating profit ¥230 million / Thailand Net Sales ¥944 million (YoY +3.5%) / Operating profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Mold sales at the China plant / Value ¥433 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥27.7 million, Indicator name Thailand plant utilization rate / Value 90 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Parental leave uptake rate in Japan / Value 100 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of female managers (group-wide) / Value 6 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Target reduction in manufacturing setup time / Value 30 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookAssumed exchange rate for China 23.78 / Assumed exchange rate for Thailand 4.88 / Target for increasing the in-house printing rate at the Thailand plant 10%
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered Fiscal years ending August 2026 to August 2028 / Engineer Development 2 Level 1 and 5 Level 2 injection molding technicians in Japan; in-house certification exam in China / Productivity improvement 30% reduction in molding setup time / Inventory reduction 30% reduction / Parental leave uptake rate in Japan 100% / Women in Management 7 group-wide
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 77.7 %
Annual Dividend¥10
Payout ratio152.2 %
Capital expenditures¥30,511 10,000
New initiativesPlans to add mold-making machinery, labor-saving equipment and molding machines at the China plant, Plans to add 2 molding machines and bring the printing process in-house at the Thailand plant, Plans to bring some outsourced products in-house in Japan, Plans to establish a new printing room at the Anjo plant, Launch of the new construction-material product "極美小町"
Items this document does not state (11)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The stated reasons include solid orders for power-tool components, which increased in all 3 countries, higher yen-denominated values due to the weaker yen, improved production efficiency through automated production equipment, and higher mold sales at the China plant. For operating profit, negative factors were also noted, including the burden of depreciation expenses in Japan and customers' operating suspensions caused by natural disasters.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | ASAHI KAGAKU KOGYO CO.,LTD. (7928) timely disclosure | Komori