Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7927MUTO SEIKO CO.Materials and Chemicals

Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The full-year consolidated forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been revised downward by 3.2% for revenue and by 12.9% for operating profit and ordinary profit, while net income attributable to owners of the parent has been revised upward by 50.0%. This is because the consolidated subsidiary will be removed from the scope of consolidation following the transfer of its shares, and the gain on the sale will be recorded as an extraordinary gain.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2026
Net Sales31,000→30,000million
-3.2%
Operating profit3,100→2,700million
-12.9%
Ordinary income3,100→2,700million
-12.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,000→3,000million
+50.0%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

As 大英エレクトロニクス株式会社 will be excluded from the scope of consolidation beginning with the second-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, its projected revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to decline. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the previous forecast because the gain on the share transfer will be recorded as an extraordinary gain.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥29,688 million; operating profit: ¥2,325 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,768 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,990 million; earnings per share: ¥286.00
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥31,000 million → ¥30,000 million(-3.2%)
Operating profit¥3,100 million → ¥2,700 million(-12.9%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million → ¥2,700 million(-12.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million → ¥3,000 million(+50.0%)
Net income per share¥287.37 → ¥431.05
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2026
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥29,688 million; operating profit: ¥2,325 million; ordinary profit: ¥2,768 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,990 million; earnings per share: ¥286.00
Reason for the revisionAs 大英エレクトロニクス株式会社 will be excluded from the scope of consolidation beginning with the second-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2027, its projected revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to decline. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the previous forecast because the gain on the share transfer will be recorded as an extraordinary gain.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company has decided to transfer all shares of 大英エレクトロニクス株式会社 and exclude it from the scope of consolidation beginning with the second-quarter consolidated accounting period of the fiscal year ending March 2027. As a result, the subsidiary's projected revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit are expected to decline. Meanwhile, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the previous forecast because the gain on the share transfer will be recorded as an extraordinary gain.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | MUTO SEIKO CO. (7927) timely disclosure | Komori