Komori
Earnings7927MUTO SEIKO CO.Materials and Chemicals

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, consolidated net sales and operating income both increased, driven by higher orders and labor-saving measures and expense reductions. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher sales and operating income, with net sales of ¥31.0 billion and operating income of ¥3.1 billion.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales29,688¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 95.8%
Operating profit2,325¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 75.0%
Ordinary income2,768¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 89.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,990¥ millionYear on year +31.8%Progress 99.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥286.00
Operating Margin7.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,563¥ million
of which net assets 21,929 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.3%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,703
Investment-1,137
Financials-2,570
Net change-4

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,025 million
Segment revenuePlastic Molding Business ¥28,855,663 thousand (YoY +8.5%), Printed Circuit Board Business ¥832,741 thousand (YoY +55.7%)
Segment profitPlastic Molding Business ¥1,872,383 thousand (YoY +2.8%), Printed Circuit Board Business ¥453,360 thousand (YoY +96.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥31,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥3,100 million (YoY +33.3%)
Ordinary income¥3,100 million (YoY +12.0%)
Net income¥2,000 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥117(+1.7%)
Payout ratio40.7%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher orders for digital camera components, automotive-related components and other products, labor-saving measures, and reductions in expenses including fixed costs. In addition, the provision for loss on liquidation of affiliates and loss on sale of shares in affiliates recorded in the previous fiscal year were no longer incurred.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (company names: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,385 thousand, Reversal of provision for losses on liquidation of affiliates ¥27,507 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥6,240 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,950 thousand, Loss on sale of golf club memberships ¥6,252 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,306,982 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,739,548
Treasury Shares at Period-End793,562
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥29,688 million (YoY +7.7%)
Operating profit¥2,325 million (YoY +13.6%)
Ordinary income¥2,768 million (YoY +7.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,990 million (YoY +31.8%)
Net income per share¥286.00
Operating Margin7.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.3% / End of previous period 59.2%
Total assets¥32,563 million
Net assets¥21,929 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,703 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,137 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,570 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,025 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥31,000 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥3,100 million (YoY +33.3%) / Ordinary income ¥3,100 million (YoY +12.0%) / Net income ¥2,000 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥117(+1.7%)
Payout ratio40.7%
Segment revenuePlastic Molding Business ¥28,855,663 thousand (YoY +8.5%), Printed Circuit Board Business ¥832,741 thousand (YoY +55.7%)
Segment profitPlastic Molding Business ¥1,872,383 thousand (YoY +2.8%), Printed Circuit Board Business ¥453,360 thousand (YoY +96.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,306,982 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥6,385 thousand, Reversal of provision for losses on liquidation of affiliates ¥27,507 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥6,240 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥5,950 thousand, Loss on sale of golf club memberships ¥6,252 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNewly consolidated: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies (company names: —)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,739,548
Treasury Shares at Period-End793,562
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher orders for digital camera components, automotive-related components and other products, labor-saving measures, and reductions in expenses including fixed costs. In addition, the provision for loss on liquidation of affiliates and loss on sale of shares in affiliates recorded in the previous fiscal year were no longer incurred.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for digital camera components, automotive-related components and other products increased, while the Company worked to reduce labor and operating requirements and cut expenses, including fixed costs. In addition, the provision for loss on liquidation of affiliates and loss on sale of shares in affiliates recorded in the previous fiscal year were no longer incurred.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | MUTO SEIKO CO. (7927) timely disclosure | Komori