Komori
Earnings7922SANKO SANGYO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated results improved, with net sales up 6.8% and operating income up 161.8%. However, annual dividends for the fiscal year were ¥0, and no earnings or dividend forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 have been disclosed because the Company is scheduled to be delisted.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
161.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales10,328¥ millionYear on year +6.8%
Operating profit217¥ millionYear on year +161.8%
Ordinary income316¥ millionYear on year +149.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent114¥ millionYear on year +32.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥14.76
Operating Margin2.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,408¥ million
of which net assets 8,973 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.3%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,225
Investment-80
Financials+99
Net change+1,244

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,668 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥8,764,843 thousand (YoY +11.7%), China ¥932,753 thousand (YoY -21.0%), ASEAN ¥630,843 thousand (YoY -1.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥213,925 thousand, China ¥24,431 thousand, ASEAN ¥-319 thousand
Regional sales¥7,309,185 thousand, ¥1,446,444 thousand, ¥1,061,494 thousand, ¥511,316 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonNo earnings forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because the Company is scheduled to be delisted.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating income increased due to higher sales and other factors. Ordinary income increased due to dividend income, foreign exchange gains and other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased despite the recognition of impairment losses on investment securities, losses on the disposal of fixed assets and other items.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. There were no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period.
Material subsequent eventsChanges in the parent company and major shareholders following the completion of the tender offer, plans for a share consolidation, the abolition of the provisions on the number of shares per unit and amendments to the Articles of Incorporation, and a resolution to cancel treasury shares. The Company is expected to be delisted on 25 June 2026.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20,635 thousand, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4,218 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥30,029 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥32,187 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥9,393 thousand, Costs related to the tender offer ¥40,236 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥372,927 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,878,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End137,801 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥10,328 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥217 million (YoY +161.8%)
Ordinary income¥316 million (YoY +149.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥114 million (YoY +32.6%)
Net income per share¥14.76
Operating Margin2.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.3% / End of previous period 74.1%
Total assets¥12,408 million
Net assets¥8,973 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,225 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-80 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥99 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,668 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason No earnings forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 because the Company is scheduled to be delisted.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 (actual for the fiscal year ending March 2026) → Not disclosed
Segment revenueJapan ¥8,764,843 thousand (YoY +11.7%), China ¥932,753 thousand (YoY -21.0%), ASEAN ¥630,843 thousand (YoY -1.1%)
Segment profitJapan ¥213,925 thousand, China ¥24,431 thousand, ASEAN ¥-319 thousand
Regional sales¥7,309,185 thousand, ¥1,446,444 thousand, ¥1,061,494 thousand, ¥511,316 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥372,927 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥20,635 thousand, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥4,218 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥30,029 thousand, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥32,187 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥9,393 thousand, Costs related to the tender offer ¥40,236 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies. There were no material changes to the scope of consolidation during the period.
Material subsequent eventsChanges in the parent company and major shareholders following the completion of the tender offer, plans for a share consolidation, the abolition of the provisions on the number of shares per unit and amendments to the Articles of Incorporation, and a resolution to cancel treasury shares. The Company is expected to be delisted on 25 June 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,878,800 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End137,801 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating income increased due to higher sales and other factors. Ordinary income increased due to dividend income, foreign exchange gains and other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased despite the recognition of impairment losses on investment securities, losses on the disposal of fixed assets and other items.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating income increased due to higher sales and other factors. Ordinary income increased due to dividend income, foreign exchange gains and other factors. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased despite the recognition of impairment losses on investment securities, losses on the disposal of fixed assets and other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SANKO SANGYO CO.,LTD. (7922) timely disclosure | Komori