Komori
Earnings7921TAKARA & COMPANY LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales and operating profit increased, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the absence of the gain on sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company expects higher sales and profits and has raised its annual dividend forecast from ¥120 to ¥180.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,154¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 91.1%
Operating profit4,420¥ millionYear on year +9.2%Progress 90.2%
Ordinary income4,584¥ millionYear on year +8.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,382¥ millionYear on year -17.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥261.92
Operating Margin14.2%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets42,527¥ million
of which net assets 32,806 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.2%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,763
Investment-3,060
Financials-2,156
Net change-1,453

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,590 million
Segment revenueDisclosure-related business ¥22,851 million (YoY +5.0%), Interpretation and Translation Business ¥8,303 million (YoY +4.9%)
Segment profitDisclosure-related business ¥3,786 million (YoY +12.6%), Interpretation and Translation Business ¥468 million (YoY +20.6%)
Regional salesJapan More than 90% of consolidated net sales
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,200 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥4,900 million (YoY +10.9%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,500 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥180(+50.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 45.8 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 66.4
Shareholder Return PolicyPayout ratio of 50%–100%; DOE of 7.5% or higher as a guideline
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher sales of notices of convocation of general meetings of shareholders and integrated reports, the newly consolidated subsidiary 株式会社ジェイ・トラスト, growth in the number of customers and large-scale projects won in the interpreting business, and restraint of SG&A expenses through higher sales and greater operating efficiency. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the gain on the sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous fiscal year and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥603,821 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥26,766 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9,999 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,227,297 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥32,645,704 thousand / Order backlog ¥7,979,241 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,153,293
Treasury Shares at Period-End245,588
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥31,154 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥4,420 million (YoY +9.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,584 million (YoY +8.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,382 million (YoY -17.0%)
Net income per share¥261.92
Operating Margin14.2%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.2% / End of previous period 75.5%
Total assets¥42,527 million
Net assets¥32,806 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,763 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,060 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,156 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,590 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,200 million (YoY +9.8%) / Operating profit ¥4,900 million (YoY +10.9%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,500 million (YoY +3.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 → ¥180(+50.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending May 2026 45.8 / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 66.4
Shareholder Return PolicyPayout ratio of 50%–100%; DOE of 7.5% or higher as a guideline
Segment revenueDisclosure-related business ¥22,851 million (YoY +5.0%), Interpretation and Translation Business ¥8,303 million (YoY +4.9%)
Segment profitDisclosure-related business ¥3,786 million (YoY +12.6%), Interpretation and Translation Business ¥468 million (YoY +20.6%)
Regional salesJapan More than 90% of consolidated net sales
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥32,645,704 thousand / Order backlog ¥7,979,241 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥1,227,297 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥603,821 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥26,766 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥9,999 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (an earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released)
Issued Shares at Period-End13,153,293
Treasury Shares at Period-End245,588
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher sales of notices of convocation of general meetings of shareholders and integrated reports, the newly consolidated subsidiary 株式会社ジェイ・トラスト, growth in the number of customers and large-scale projects won in the interpreting business, and restraint of SG&A expenses through higher sales and greater operating efficiency. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the gain on the sale of non-current assets recorded in the previous fiscal year and other factors.
Items this document does not state (1)
Revision to Earnings Forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales and operating profit increased due to higher sales of notices of convocation of general meetings of shareholders and integrated reports, the newly consolidated subsidiary 株式会社ジェイ・トラスト, and growth in the number of customers and large-scale projects in the interpreting business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent declined because the previous fiscal year included a gain on the sale of non-current assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TAKARA & COMPANY LTD. (7921) timely disclosure | Komori