Komori
Earnings7918VIA Holdings,Inc.Retail

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue decreased 1.5% year on year due to a decline in the number of stores, while operating profit increased substantially as a result of menu and pricing revisions and cost reductions. The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, but the detailed figures before and after the revision are not provided in the report.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
892.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,280¥ millionYear on year -1.5%Progress 24.6%
Operating profit158¥ millionYear on year +892.9%Progress 42.7%
Ordinary income141¥ millionProgress 54.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent45¥ millionYear on year -3.7%Progress 150.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥0.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,417¥ million
of which net assets 1,284 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.8%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+291
Investment-100
Financials-285
Net change-94

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥842 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥17,400 million (YoY -0.0%)
Operating profit¥370 million
Ordinary income¥260 million
Net income¥30 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥17,400 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥370 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥260 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥30 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class C preferred shares ¥0 → ¥170,000 / Class D preferred shares ¥0 → ¥60,000 / Class E preferred shares ¥0 → ¥44,794.52
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Same-store sales were 101.5% of the prior-year level, but revenue declined due to a decrease in the number of stores. Reviewing the menu mix and pricing and reducing unit procurement costs improved the cost-of-sales ratio by 1.4 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses also fell below the prior-year level as a result of improvements in store operations and other measures.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥60 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥60 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥5 million, Other ¥15 million
Depreciation and amortization¥105 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End45,628,213
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,530
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,280 million (YoY -1.5%)
Operating profit¥158 million (YoY +892.9%)
Ordinary income¥141 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥45 million (YoY -3.7%)
Net income per share¥0.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.8 / End of previous period 18.7
Total assets¥6,417 million
Net assets¥1,284 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥291 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-100 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-285 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥842 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥17,400 million (YoY -0.0%) / Operating profit ¥370 million / Ordinary income ¥260 million / Net income ¥30 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥17,400 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥370 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥260 million / Net income Not disclosed → ¥30 million
Annual Dividend ForecastCommon shares ¥0 → ¥0(0.0%) / Class C preferred shares ¥0 → ¥170,000 / Class D preferred shares ¥0 → ¥60,000 / Class E preferred shares ¥0 → ¥44,794.52
Depreciation and amortization¥105 million
Impairment loss¥60 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4 million, Reversal of provision for store closure losses ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥60 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥5 million, Other ¥15 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End45,628,213
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,530
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSame-store sales were 101.5% of the prior-year level, but revenue declined due to a decrease in the number of stores. Reviewing the menu mix and pricing and reducing unit procurement costs improved the cost-of-sales ratio by 1.4 percentage points from the same period of the previous year, while selling, general and administrative expenses also fell below the prior-year level as a result of improvements in store operations and other measures.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although revenue declined due to a decrease in the number of stores, profitability improved as a result of reviewing the menu mix and pricing, reducing unit procurement costs, improving store operations, optimizing staffing and working-hour management, and controlling various expenses. The Company also advanced the integration of head-office functions and the head-office functions of its operating subsidiaries into a single organization, referred to as becoming a “one-company” organization. The full-year forecast was revised based on first-quarter results and current conditions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | VIA Holdings,Inc. (7918) timely disclosure | Komori