Contents of this document
- Same-Store Sales¥-92 million
- Store Openings and Closures¥-26 million
- Cost of sales (food materials and logistics)¥-27 million
- Personnel expenses¥-95 million
- Other costs¥-8 million
- Head-office costs¥-122 million
- Fundraising through the issuance of preferred shares and share acquisition rights
- Opening new-format stores
- Urban store format utilizing basement and upper-floor locations
- Rollout of smartphone ordering to approximately 170 stores
- Integration of headquarters and operating-company headquarters functions to create a one-company structure
- Transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee and review of the executive structure
- Consolidation of logistics centers
- Existing-store revenue102.1 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+2.1%
- Same-store customer traffic98.2 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year-1.8%
- Same-store spend per customer103.9 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year+3.9%
- Foreign-national employees50 Approximately 50 people
- Foreign-national store managers trained8 People
- Customer count98.2 % year on year
- Average spend per customer103.9 % year on year
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥17,405 million (YoY +0.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-68 million (YoY -134.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥-157 million (YoY -228.7%) |
| Net income | ¥-512 million (YoY -2,594.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 66.1 / Year-on-year change (points) -1.2 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate -0.4 / Year-on-year change (points) -1.5 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥11,581 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Quarterly consolidated performance trend, showing standalone quarterly revenue and operating profit (¥ million) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥17,500 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥180 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-50 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | 2 stores opened versus a plan for 4, falling short of the plan. The closure of unprofitable stores was carried out as planned. |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Same-Store Sales / Amount ¥-92 million, Factors Store Openings and Closures / Amount ¥-26 million, Factors Cost of sales (food materials and logistics) / Amount ¥-27 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-95 million, Factors Other costs / Amount ¥-8 million, Factors Head-office costs / Amount ¥-122 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 102.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 2.1 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 98.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year -1.8 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.9 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 3.9 % year on year, Indicator name Foreign-national employees / Value 50 Approximately 50 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Foreign-national store managers trained / Value 8 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Customer count / Value 98.2 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 103.9 % year on year |
| Number of stores and locations | Number of Stores at Period-End 287 Location / Stores opened during the period 2 Location / Stores closed during the period 20 Location / Format Conversion 0 Location / Logistics Centers Logistics bases to be consolidated from 12 to 7, with a final target of 5 bases |
| Number of employees | Approximately 50 foreign-national employees, including 8 being trained as store managers. Approximately 10% of all employees. Total number of employees: Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Fiscal year ending March 2028 Net Sales ¥22,400 million / Operating profit ¥900 million / Net assets ¥2,800 million / Number of stores 309 Location |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual value 18.7 % / Target value Not disclosed / Net Debt/EBITDA Actual value 4.8 times / Target value Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | ¥4 hundred million (store-opening investment) |
| New initiatives | Fundraising through the issuance of preferred shares and share acquisition rights, Opening new-format stores, Urban store format utilizing basement and upper-floor locations, Rollout of smartphone ordering to approximately 170 stores, Integration of headquarters and operating-company headquarters functions to create a one-company structure, Transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee and review of the executive structure, Consolidation of logistics centers |
Items this document does not state (10)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In addition to existing-store customer numbers coming in below expectations at 98.2% of the year-earlier level, higher labor costs following the minimum wage revision, persistently high raw material and logistics costs, headquarters costs, and investment in human resources put pressure on profit.