Komori
Presentation materials for financial results7918VIA Holdings,Inc.Retail

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was roughly in line with the previous fiscal year, but the company fell into an operating loss due to a decline in customer numbers and higher labor, raw material, and logistics costs. Structural reforms, including the closure of unprofitable stores, the rollout of new-format stores, and logistics integration, are under way, and the company plans to return to profitability in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-267
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥17,405 million+0.2%
Operating profit¥-68 million-134.8%
Ordinary income¥-157 million-228.7%
Net income¥-512 million-2,594.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,581 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate66.1
Year-on-year change (points)-1.2
Operating profit margin
Rate-0.4
Year-on-year change (points)-1.5
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly consolidated performance trend, showing standalone quarterly revenue and operating profit (¥ million)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥17,500 million
Operating profit
¥300 million
Ordinary income
¥180 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-50 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
2 stores opened versus a plan for 4, falling short of the plan. The closure of unprofitable stores was carried out as planned.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Same-Store Sales¥-92 million
  • Store Openings and Closures¥-26 million
  • Cost of sales (food materials and logistics)¥-27 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-95 million
  • Other costs¥-8 million
  • Head-office costs¥-122 million
New initiatives
  • Fundraising through the issuance of preferred shares and share acquisition rights
  • Opening new-format stores
  • Urban store format utilizing basement and upper-floor locations
  • Rollout of smartphone ordering to approximately 170 stores
  • Integration of headquarters and operating-company headquarters functions to create a one-company structure
  • Transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee and review of the executive structure
  • Consolidation of logistics centers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Existing-store revenue102.1 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.1%
  • Same-store customer traffic98.2 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.8%
  • Same-store spend per customer103.9 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.9%
  • Foreign-national employees50 Approximately 50 people
  • Foreign-national store managers trained8 People
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Customer count98.2 % year on year
  • Average spend per customer103.9 % year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
Fiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales
¥22,400 million
Operating profit
¥900 million
Net assets
¥2,800 million
Number of stores
309 Location
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual value18.7 %
Net Debt/EBITDA
Actual value4.8 times
Number of stores and locations
Number of Stores at Period-End287 Location
Stores opened during the period2 Location
Stores closed during the period20 Location
Format Conversion0 Location
Logistics CentersLogistics bases to be consolidated from 12 to 7, with a final target of 5 bases
Number of employees
Approximately 50 foreign-national employees, including 8 being trained as store managers. Approximately 10% of all employees. Total number of employees: Not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥4 hundred million store-opening investment
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥17,405 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥-68 million (YoY -134.8%)
Ordinary income¥-157 million (YoY -228.7%)
Net income¥-512 million (YoY -2,594.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 66.1 / Year-on-year change (points) -1.2
Operating profit marginRate -0.4 / Year-on-year change (points) -1.5
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥11,581 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly consolidated performance trend, showing standalone quarterly revenue and operating profit (¥ million)
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥17,500 million / Operating profit ¥300 million / Ordinary income ¥180 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-50 million
Self-assessment against the plan2 stores opened versus a plan for 4, falling short of the plan. The closure of unprofitable stores was carried out as planned.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Same-Store Sales / Amount ¥-92 million, Factors Store Openings and Closures / Amount ¥-26 million, Factors Cost of sales (food materials and logistics) / Amount ¥-27 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-95 million, Factors Other costs / Amount ¥-8 million, Factors Head-office costs / Amount ¥-122 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Existing-store revenue / Value 102.1 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 2.1 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store customer traffic / Value 98.2 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year -1.8 % year on year, Indicator name Same-store spend per customer / Value 103.9 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 3.9 % year on year, Indicator name Foreign-national employees / Value 50 Approximately 50 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Foreign-national store managers trained / Value 8 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Customer count / Value 98.2 % year on year, Indicator name Average spend per customer / Value 103.9 % year on year
Number of stores and locationsNumber of Stores at Period-End 287 Location / Stores opened during the period 2 Location / Stores closed during the period 20 Location / Format Conversion 0 Location / Logistics Centers Logistics bases to be consolidated from 12 to 7, with a final target of 5 bases
Number of employeesApproximately 50 foreign-national employees, including 8 being trained as store managers. Approximately 10% of all employees. Total number of employees: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsFiscal year ending March 2028 Net Sales ¥22,400 million / Operating profit ¥900 million / Net assets ¥2,800 million / Number of stores 309 Location
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual value 18.7 % / Target value Not disclosed / Net Debt/EBITDA Actual value 4.8 times / Target value Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥4 hundred million (store-opening investment)
New initiativesFundraising through the issuance of preferred shares and share acquisition rights, Opening new-format stores, Urban store format utilizing basement and upper-floor locations, Rollout of smartphone ordering to approximately 170 stores, Integration of headquarters and operating-company headquarters functions to create a one-company structure, Transition to a company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee and review of the executive structure, Consolidation of logistics centers
Items this document does not state (10)
Progress against full-year forecastSegment resultsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to existing-store customer numbers coming in below expectations at 98.2% of the year-earlier level, higher labor costs following the minimum wage revision, persistently high raw material and logistics costs, headquarters costs, and investment in human resources put pressure on profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | VIA Holdings,Inc. (7918) timely disclosure | Komori