Komori
Changes in Officers7917ZACROS CorporationMaterials and Chemicals

Notice Concerning the Election and Retirement of Directors and Changes in Executive Officers

At the 19 June 2026 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, 8 directors, including 3 directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, were elected. 4 directors retired upon expiry of their terms, and executive officers were promoted or had their responsibilities changed.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Who is moving to which position

Resolved 19 June 2026 (96th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders)

Incoming appointee

3 items
Scheduled Appointment Date19 June 2026
Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子)
Previous positionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
New positionDirector (outside director)
Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美)
Previous positionDirector (outside director)
New positionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
Hatano Akito (羽田野 彰士)
Previous positionDirector, Stanley Electric Co.,Ltd.
New positionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
Date of birthHatano Akito (羽田野 彰士): 27 July 1959. Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子) and Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美): not disclosed
Number of shares heldHatano Akito (羽田野 彰士): 2,000 shares (as of 31 March 2026). Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子) and Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美): not disclosed
Because the names and counts do not correspond, they are shown as reported without linking the counts to individual names.

Departing officer

4 items
Date of departure19 June 2026
Fuyama Eiji (布山 英士)Next role stated
Former PositionDirector and Senior Advisor
New positionAdviser
Sakai Manabu (坂井 学)Next role stated
Former PositionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
New positionRetirement
Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美)Next role stated
Former PositionDirector (outside director)
New positionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子)Next role stated
Former PositionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
New positionDirector (outside director)

“Next role stated” means the document names the position the person holds after stepping down. It does not necessarily mean they are leaving the company.

Reason for departure

Leaving office upon expiration of the term

Whether the incumbent will remain in office (whether they will retain their position)

Fuyama Eiji (布山 英士) will remain with the company as an Executive Adviser. Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美) will become a director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee member, and Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子) will become a director. No post-retirement position is stated for Sakai Manabu (坂井 学).

Directors after the change8Number
Filing as an independent officerHatano Akito (羽田野 彰士) will be designated as an independent officer.
Shareholders’ meeting approvalAt the 96th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 19 June 2026, 8 directors, including 3 directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, were elected.
Reasons for appointment

The candidate has been involved in formulating and advancing corporate management policies and strategies and has extensive experience and knowledge of corporate management. The company expects the candidate to apply this experience and knowledge to its management and audit functions. For these reasons, the company has determined that the candidate can appropriately perform the duties of an outside director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee member.

Independent officers are outside officers registered with the exchange as having no conflict of interest with general shareholders.
Who is moving to which position
ItemDetails
Resolution date19 June 2026 (96th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders)
Scheduled Appointment Date19 June 2026
Date of departure19 June 2026
Name of appointeeTakeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子), Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美), Hatano Akito (羽田野 彰士)
Appointee's new positionDirector (outside director), Director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director), Director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
Appointee's previous positionDirector serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director), Director (outside director), Director, Stanley Electric Co.,Ltd.
Appointee's date of birthHatano Akito (羽田野 彰士): 27 July 1959. Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子) and Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美): not disclosed
Number of shares held by the appointeeHatano Akito (羽田野 彰士): 2,000 shares (as of 31 March 2026). Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子) and Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美): not disclosed
Name of departing officerFuyama Eiji (布山 英士), Sakai Manabu (坂井 学), Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美), Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子)
Former position of departing officerDirector and Senior Advisor, Director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director), Director (outside director), Director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director)
New position of departing officerAdviser, Retirement, Director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee Member (Outside Director), Director (outside director)
Reason for departureLeaving office upon expiration of the term
Whether the incumbent will remain in officeFuyama Eiji (布山 英士) will remain with the company as an Executive Adviser. Isawa Kumi (伊澤 久美) will become a director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee member, and Takeuchi Satoko (竹内 さと子) will become a director. No post-retirement position is stated for Sakai Manabu (坂井 学).
Reasons for appointmentThe candidate has been involved in formulating and advancing corporate management policies and strategies and has extensive experience and knowledge of corporate management. The company expects the candidate to apply this experience and knowledge to its management and audit functions. For these reasons, the company has determined that the candidate can appropriately perform the duties of an outside director serving as an Audit and Supervisory Committee member.
Number of directors after the change8 (including 3 directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members). The number of outside directors can be inferred to be 4.
Filing as an independent officerHatano Akito (羽田野 彰士) will be designated as an independent officer.
Subject to Approval by the General Meeting of ShareholdersAt the 96th Annual General Meeting of Shareholders held on 19 June 2026, 8 directors, including 3 directors serving as Audit and Supervisory Committee members, were elected.
Items this document does not state (4)
Year the appointee joined the CompanyReason for changeDetails of organizational changesChange in Corporate Governance Structure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The directors retired because their terms expired. No individual reasons were provided for the changes in executive officers.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Election and Retirement of Directors and Changes in Executive Officers | ZACROS Corporation (7917) timely disclosure | Komori