Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The effect of higher sales in the Information & Electronics and Industrial Infrastructure businesses, improved production efficiency and the passing on of higher costs through pricing, increases in personnel expenses, raw material prices, energy and transportation costs, and depreciation, gains on sales of investment securities, and the use of a special tax credit system for corporate income taxes
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥158,535 million (YoY +5.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥11,054 million (YoY +9.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥12,303 million (YoY +18.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥7,707 million (YoY +18.0%) |
| Net income per share | ¥106.14 |
| Operating Margin | 7.0% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 60.5% / End of previous period 59.5% |
| Total assets | ¥156,791 million |
| Net assets | ¥104,339 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥11,781 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-20,069 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥191 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥14,295 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥176,000 million (YoY +11.0%) / Operating profit ¥11,200 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥11,500 million (YoY -6.5%) / Net income ¥6,500 million (YoY -15.7%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 36 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account) → 36 Yen per share (after taking the stock split into account)(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 33.9% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 39.7% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Stable and continuous dividends, targeting a payout ratio of 40% |
| Segment revenue | Wellness ¥27,849 million (YoY +2.6%), Environmental Solutions Business ¥32,559 million (YoY -0.4%), Information & Electronics Business ¥56,800 million (YoY +5.3%), Industrial Infrastructure Business ¥41,325 million (YoY +11.8%) |
| Segment profit | Wellness ¥-201 million, Environmental Solutions Business ¥1,459 million (YoY +12.5%), Information & Electronics Business ¥4,770 million (YoY +13.4%), Industrial Infrastructure Business ¥5,026 million (YoY +22.9%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥6,978 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥1,414 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2 million, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥690 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥97 million, Impairment Loss ¥1,414 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥44 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1 company: 賽諾世精密材料(無錫)有限公司 / Excluded 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for securities analysts and institutional investors) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 77,071,040 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 5,442,270 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The effect of higher sales in the Information & Electronics and Industrial Infrastructure businesses, improved production efficiency and the passing on of higher costs through pricing, increases in personnel expenses, raw material prices, energy and transportation costs, and depreciation, gains on sales of investment securities, and the use of a special tax credit system for corporate income taxes |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase in operating income was attributable to the effect of higher sales in the Information & Electronics and Industrial Infrastructure businesses, as well as initiatives to improve profitability, including higher production efficiency and the passing on of higher costs through pricing. Although increases in personnel expenses, raw material prices, energy and transportation costs, and depreciation reduced earnings, net income also increased owing to gains on sales of investment securities and the use of a special tax credit system for corporate income taxes.