Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In the Information and Communications segment, sales of publishing and printing products, catalogs and information magazines declined, while in the Information Security segment, data printing for government agencies and transportation IC cards declined. Meanwhile, tubes, flexible packaging and paper containers increased in the Lifestyle and Industrial Materials segment. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to the recognition of a ¥3,404 million gain on the sale of investment securities.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥98,205 million (YoY -1.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,134 million (YoY -8.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥2,727 million (YoY -0.7%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥3,960 million (YoY +19.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥141.15 |
| Operating Margin | 2.2% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 52.7% / End of previous period 49.8% |
| Total assets | ¥123,801 million |
| Net assets | ¥65,261 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥6,589 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,121 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-5,360 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥12,366 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥101,000 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +17.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,950 million (YoY +8.2%) / Net income ¥4,200 million (YoY +6.0%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥78 → ¥80 |
| Payout ratio | 55.3% for the fiscal year ended March 2026; forecast of 52.7% for the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Target dividend on equity (DOE) of 3.5% |
| Segment revenue | Information and Communications ¥32,344 million (YoY -6.7%), Information Security ¥30,478 million (YoY -0.9%), Lifestyle and Industrial Materials ¥33,170 million (YoY +2.6%), Other regions ¥2,211 million (YoY -0.9%) |
| Segment profit | Information and Communications ¥-222 million, Information Security ¥1,128 million (YoY -42.3%), Lifestyle and Industrial Materials ¥1,521 million (YoY +25.7%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥5,795 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥126 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥31 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,404 million, Other regions ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥111 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥9 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥49 million, Impairment Losses ¥126 million, Factory reorganization costs ¥16 million, Other regions ¥34 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1 company (Kodama Tales Inc.) / Excluded 0 companies |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 30,000,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 2,353,718 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In the Information and Communications segment, sales of publishing and printing products, catalogs and information magazines declined, while in the Information Security segment, data printing for government agencies and transportation IC cards declined. Meanwhile, tubes, flexible packaging and paper containers increased in the Lifestyle and Industrial Materials segment. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased mainly due to the recognition of a ¥3,404 million gain on the sale of investment securities. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the Information and Communications segment, sales of catalogs and information magazines declined, while in the Information Security segment, data printing for government agencies and transportation IC cards declined. Meanwhile, tubes, flexible packaging and paper containers grew in the Lifestyle and Industrial Materials segment. Net income increased mainly due to the recognition of a ¥3,404 million gain on the sale of investment securities.