Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
In addition to expanding inbound demand, a recovery in personal consumption, increased demand across the company's businesses, large-scale projects and price revisions, business-structure reforms, including optimization of human capital and fixed assets, contributed to performance.
None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,512,571 million (YoY +3.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥101,039 million (YoY +7.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥119,239 million (YoY +2.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥103,959 million (YoY -6.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥235.49 |
| Operating Margin | 6.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 58.5% / End of previous period 59.2% |
| Total assets | ¥2,034,110 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,267,106 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥40,367 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-73,641 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥23,331 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥243,564 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,530,000 million (YoY +1.2%) / Operating profit ¥108,000 million (YoY +6.9%) / Ordinary income ¥124,000 million (YoY +4.0%) / Net income ¥95,000 million (YoY -8.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥40 per share → ¥41 per share(+2.5%) |
| Payout ratio | 17.0% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Progressive dividends and a higher dividend payout ratio. Numerical target: Not disclosed. |
| Segment revenue | Smart Communications segment ¥750,300 million (YoY +4.9%), Life & Healthcare segment ¥512,300 million (YoY +3.3%), Electronics segment ¥251,800 million (YoY +1.6%) |
| Segment profit | Smart Communications segment ¥40,000 million (YoY +15.4%), Life & Healthcare segment ¥37,200 million (YoY +56.6%), Electronics segment ¥50,700 million (YoY -11.6%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥52,815 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥13,293 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥12,975 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥44,809 million, Other ¥168 million, Total extraordinary income ¥57,952 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥1,712 million, Impairment Losses ¥13,293 million, Special retirement payments ¥4,086 million, Other ¥2,514 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥21,607 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | The cover page shows 8 additions (Rubicon SEZC and 7 subsidiaries) and 0 exclusions. The notes show 10 additions (Rubicon SEZC and 9 others) and 4 exclusions (company names Not disclosed). |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 439,480,692 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 8,047,828 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | In addition to expanding inbound demand, a recovery in personal consumption, increased demand across the company's businesses, large-scale projects and price revisions, business-structure reforms, including optimization of human capital and fixed assets, contributed to performance. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Business-structure reforms, including optimization of human capital and fixed assets, drove operating income higher. Net sales benefited from expanding inbound demand, a recovery in personal consumption, increased demand across the company's businesses, large-scale projects and price revisions. The company explained that net income attributable to owners of the parent included extraordinary income from the sale of investment securities.