Decision and Details
Board of DirectorsPurchase as treasury shares of shares held by shareholders whose whereabouts are unknown
To purchase the shares pursuant to Paragraphs 3 and 4 of Article 197 of the Companies Act in connection with the sale of shares held by shareholders whose whereabouts are unknown, announced on 28 April 2026
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Matter Covered | Purchase as treasury shares of shares held by shareholders whose whereabouts are unknown |
| Decision-Making Body | Board of Directors |
| Decision Date | 27 August 2026 |
| Implementation Date | 28 August 2026 (scheduled purchase date) |
| Amount | Purchase price per share: the closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Inc. on the above purchase date; total purchase price: the amount calculated by multiplying the total number of shares subject to purchase by the purchase price per share |
| Quantity / scale | 81,745 common shares |
| Reason | To purchase the shares pursuant to Paragraphs 3 and 4 of Article 197 of the Companies Act in connection with the sale of shares held by shareholders whose whereabouts are unknown, announced on 28 April 2026 |
| Governing Rule | Article 197, Paragraphs 3 and 4 of the Companies Act |
| Related previous disclosures | "Sale of Shares Held by Shareholders Whose Whereabouts Are Unknown," announced on 28 April 2026 |
| Future plans | On 28 August 2026, the Company will purchase the shares at a purchase price per share equal to the closing price of the Company's common shares on the Tokyo Stock Exchange, Inc. on that date |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The purchase will be made pursuant to Paragraphs 3 and 4 of Article 197 of the Companies Act as part of the procedures for the sale of shares held by shareholders whose whereabouts are unknown, announced on 28 April 2026.