Komori
Dividends7911TOPPAN Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus

The year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥30 per share. This is unchanged from the latest forecast, but is ¥2 lower than the previous fiscal year's year-end dividend of ¥32. The annual dividend will increase from ¥56 in the previous fiscal year to ¥58.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2
Yen per share (year-on-year comparison, year-end dividend)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
58YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥30, change ¥+28(0.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥30→¥300.0%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥9,375 million→¥8,562 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend policy

The basic policy is to pay dividends after comprehensively considering the consolidated results for each fiscal period, the dividend payout ratio, the cash position, retained earnings and future investment plans, in order to provide stable returns to shareholders and achieve sustainable growth for the company.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥30.00 → ¥30.00(0%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥58.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥24.00 / End of period ¥32.00 / Annual ¥56.00
Total dividends¥9,375 million → ¥8,562 million
Record date31 March 2026
Effective date29 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings
Dividend policyThe basic policy is to pay dividends after comprehensively considering the consolidated results for each fiscal period, the dividend payout ratio, the cash position, retained earnings and future investment plans, in order to provide stable returns to shareholders and achieve sustainable growth for the company.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company states that the dividend was determined based on its basic policy of comprehensively considering consolidated results, the dividend payout ratio, cash on hand, retained earnings and future investment plans in order to provide stable returns to shareholders and achieve sustainable growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus | TOPPAN Holdings Inc. (7911) timely disclosure | Komori