Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Sales of diffusion products for transportation equipment remained sluggish due to sluggish automobile production, while sales of products used in battery manufacturing processes remained sluggish as customers revised their production plans. Meanwhile, light-blocking and adhesive products for communications equipment and hard-coat products for industrial equipment contributed to sales and profit.
None (the note on the going concern assumption states, “There are no applicable matters.”)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | 10,546 million yen (YoY -6.6%) |
| Operating profit | 1,064 million yen (YoY -20.5%) |
| Ordinary income | 1,212 million yen (YoY -12.0%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 565 million yen (YoY -42.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥12.60 |
| Operating Margin | 10.1% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 81.7% / End of previous period 81.7% |
| Total assets | 23,245 million yen |
| Net assets | 18,982 million yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 579 million yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -1,572 million yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -747 million yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 10,967 million yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales To be determined / Operating profit To be determined / Ordinary income To be determined / Net income To be determined |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 8.00 yen → To be determined |
| Payout ratio | 55.6% |
| Segment revenue | Segment Japan / Current fiscal year 9,534 million yen / Prior-year period 9,725 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment North America / Current fiscal year 531 million yen / Prior-year period 831 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment East Asia / Current fiscal year 5 million yen / Prior-year period 6 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Current fiscal year 474 million yen / Prior-year period 732 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed |
| Segment profit | Segment Japan / Current fiscal year 1,395 million yen / Prior-year period 1,446 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment North America / Current fiscal year -262 million yen / Prior-year period -139 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment East Asia / Current fiscal year -61 million yen / Prior-year period -27 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Europe / Current fiscal year -24 million yen / Prior-year period 52 million yen / yoy_pct Not disclosed |
| Regional sales | Region Japan / Current fiscal year 9,534 million yen / Prior-year period 9,725 million yen, Region North America / Current fiscal year 531 million yen / Prior-year period 831 million yen, Region East Asia / Current fiscal year 5 million yen / Prior-year period 6 million yen, Region Europe / Current fiscal year 474 million yen / Prior-year period 732 million yen |
| Depreciation and amortization | 547 million yen |
| Impairment loss | 111 million yen |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets - / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses 111 million yen, Loss on disposal of fixed assets 0 million yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | None (the note on the going concern assumption states, “There are no applicable matters.”) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (target audience: Not disclosed; scheduled for 22 May 2026) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 54,772,564 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 11,106,658 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Sales of diffusion products for transportation equipment remained sluggish due to sluggish automobile production, while sales of products used in battery manufacturing processes remained sluggish as customers revised their production plans. Meanwhile, light-blocking and adhesive products for communications equipment and hard-coat products for industrial equipment contributed to sales and profit. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Products for transportation equipment were affected by sluggish automobile production in Europe and East Asia, while sales of products used in battery manufacturing processes remained sluggish as customers revised their production plans. Lower sales of high-margin products, sluggish sales of products for transportation equipment, lower production utilization in the United States and the loss of new projects pushed down operating income, and an impairment loss of ¥111 million related to the former Technology Development Center was recorded as an extraordinary loss.