Notice Regarding the Planned Change in the Major Shareholder and Largest Shareholder among Major Shareholders, and Share Accumulation Activities Prescribed by Cabinet Order as Acts Equivalent to a Tender Offer
Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership, Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) and Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝), who are shareholders of 株式会社マツモト
The Company received a report that Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) is scheduled to acquire the Company's shares from Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership and Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝).
Change in voting rights ownership ratio
The voting rights ownership percentage is the proportion of the voting rights exercisable at a shareholders' meeting held by the shareholder.
As of 31 October 2025: Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership held 1,374 voting rights (137,400 shares), representing 12.16%, and ranked first. Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) held 0 voting rights (0 shares), representing 0.00%. Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝) held 903 voting rights (90,300 shares), representing 7.99%, and ranked second.
Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership will hold 1,124 voting rights (112,400 shares), representing 9.95%, and rank first. Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) will hold 1,000 voting rights (100,000 shares), representing 8.85%, and rank second. Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝) will hold 153 voting rights (15,300 shares), representing 1.35%. In addition, the outlook section of the disclosure states, in its explanation of the tradable share ratio, that Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership will hold 9.83% and Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) will hold 8.74%.
No impact amount is stated. The disclosure states: “The planned change will have no impact on financial results.”
Related procedures
Share accumulation activities prescribed by Cabinet Order as an act equivalent to a tender offer (falling under Article 167, paragraph 1 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act and Article 31 of the Enforcement Order of the same Act)
The planned change will have no impact on financial results. Nakamura Tadashi's (中村規) investment purpose is “pure investment,” and Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) has no personal or business relationship with the Company. The transfer of shares is expected to increase the tradable share ratio and substantially increase the market capitalization of tradable shares.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Event name | Notice Regarding the Planned Change in the Major Shareholder and Largest Shareholder among Major Shareholders, and Share Accumulation Activities Prescribed by Cabinet Order as Acts Equivalent to a Tender Offer |
| Date of occurrence | 15 April 2026 (the date on which the Company received the report of the planned change; the execution date of the share acquisition and the planned change date are Not disclosed) |
| Date recognized / date notice received | 15 April 2026 (the date on which the Company received the report from Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) regarding the planned share acquisition) |
| Subject Entity | Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership, Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) and Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝), who are shareholders of 株式会社マツモト |
| Cause | The Company received a report that Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) is scheduled to acquire the Company's shares from Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership and Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝). |
| Amount of Impact on Business Performance | No impact amount is stated. The disclosure states: “The planned change will have no impact on financial results.” |
| Type of litigation or proceeding | Share accumulation activities prescribed by Cabinet Order as an act equivalent to a tender offer (falling under Article 167, paragraph 1 of the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act and Article 31 of the Enforcement Order of the same Act) |
| Voting rights ownership percentage before the change | As of 31 October 2025: Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership held 1,374 voting rights (137,400 shares), representing 12.16%, and ranked first. Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) held 0 voting rights (0 shares), representing 0.00%. Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝) held 903 voting rights (90,300 shares), representing 7.99%, and ranked second. |
| Voting rights ownership percentage after the change | Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership will hold 1,124 voting rights (112,400 shares), representing 9.95%, and rank first. Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) will hold 1,000 voting rights (100,000 shares), representing 8.85%, and rank second. Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝) will hold 153 voting rights (15,300 shares), representing 1.35%. In addition, the outlook section of the disclosure states, in its explanation of the tradable share ratio, that Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership will hold 9.83% and Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) will hold 8.74%. |
| Outlook | The planned change will have no impact on financial results. Nakamura Tadashi's (中村規) investment purpose is “pure investment,” and Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) has no personal or business relationship with the Company. The transfer of shares is expected to increase the tradable share ratio and substantially increase the market capitalization of tradable shares. |
Items this document does not state (15)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.We received a report from Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) that Nakamura Tadashi (中村規) is scheduled to acquire the Company's shares from Brand New Retail Initiative Fund Investment Limited Partnership and Matsumoto Hiroki (松本大輝).