Komori
Earnings7898WOOD ONE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased slightly while operating profit declined, and the final loss was ¥1,456 million, mainly due to business restructuring losses related to a New Zealand subsidiary. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts revenue of ¥65,000 million, operating profit of ¥1,200 million, ordinary profit of ¥600 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥400 million.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1456
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales66,000¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 101.5%
Operating profit1,230¥ millionYear on year -6.1%Progress 102.5%
Ordinary income1,792¥ millionYear on year +233.7%Progress 298.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-1,456¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥156.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets104,251¥ million
of which net assets 45,294 ¥ million

The shaded area represents net assets as a proportion of total assets. It is calculated from the two amounts reported by the company.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,606
Investment-5,261
Financials+1,449
Net change-1,206

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,127 million
Segment revenueHousing Materials and Equipment Business ¥64,992 million (YoY +1.3%), Power Generation Business ¥1,054 million (YoY -0.1%)
Segment profitHousing Materials and Equipment Business ¥1,024 million (YoY -18.2%), Power Generation Business ¥206 million (YoY +248.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥65,000 million
Operating profit¥1,200 million
Ordinary income¥600 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥400 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sales and production volumes declined amid weaker demand in the domestic market, while higher costs resulting from the weaker yen and inflation continued. The Company worked to reduce expenses through appropriate sales price adjustments and improved labor productivity, and to benefit from earnings contributions from its strong-performing Indonesian subsidiary, but these efforts did not offset the impact of deteriorating market conditions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 1 company: 上海倍楽厨業有限公司 (liquidation completed on 29 December 2025)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥61 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥777 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥18 million, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥125 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥61 million, Business restructuring loss ¥2,956 million, Other ¥46 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,616 million
Issued Shares at Period-End9,841,969 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End533,518 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥66,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥1,230 million (YoY -6.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,792 million (YoY +233.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-1,456 million
Net income per share-¥156.50
Total assets¥104,251 million
Net assets¥45,294 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,606 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-5,261 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,449 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,127 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥65,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,200 million / Ordinary income ¥600 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥400 million
Segment revenueHousing Materials and Equipment Business ¥64,992 million (YoY +1.3%), Power Generation Business ¥1,054 million (YoY -0.1%)
Segment profitHousing Materials and Equipment Business ¥1,024 million (YoY -18.2%), Power Generation Business ¥206 million (YoY +248.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥3,616 million
Impairment loss¥61 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million, Insurance proceeds received ¥777 million, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥18 million, Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥125 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Impairment Losses ¥61 million, Business restructuring loss ¥2,956 million, Other ¥46 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded 1 company: 上海倍楽厨業有限公司 (liquidation completed on 29 December 2025)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Issued Shares at Period-End9,841,969 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End533,518 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSales and production volumes declined amid weaker demand in the domestic market, while higher costs resulting from the weaker yen and inflation continued. The Company worked to reduce expenses through appropriate sales price adjustments and improved labor productivity, and to benefit from earnings contributions from its strong-performing Indonesian subsidiary, but these efforts did not offset the impact of deteriorating market conditions.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginEquity ratioRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales and production volumes declined amid weaker demand in the domestic market, while higher costs resulting from the weaker yen and inflation continued. The Company worked to offset these effects through appropriate sales price adjustments, expense reductions from improved labor productivity, and earnings contributions from its strong-performing Indonesian subsidiary, but these efforts were insufficient to offset the deterioration in market conditions. The final result was also affected by the recognition of ¥2,956 million in business restructuring losses, including impairment charges on fixed assets related to the New Zealand subsidiary, reflecting the decline in the subsidiary's profitability.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | WOOD ONE CO.,LTD. (7898) timely disclosure | Komori