Komori
Earnings7893PRONEXUS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated)

Revenue increased 5.3% year on year, driven by the effects of M&A and growth in outsourcing services. Operating profit edged up only slightly, while profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent declined 1.9% due to the higher corporate income tax rate.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
629
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales12,567¥ millionYear on year +5.3%Progress 37.0%
Operating profit3,180¥ millionYear on year +0.4%Progress 106.0%
Ordinary income3,242¥ millionYear on year +1.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,136¥ millionYear on year -1.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥86.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets43,772¥ million
of which net assets 25,939 ¥ millionEquity ratio 57.5%vs. prior year-end -5.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,959,668 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥34,000 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +3.2%)
Pretax profit¥3,000 million (YoY -0.4%)
Profit for the period¥2,050 million (YoY -5.2%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥2,000 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥44(+4.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue growth was supported by contributions from JBAホールディングス, ナレッジベース and aiQ, as well as increased orders for outsourcing services and services for investment trusts. These gains were partly offset by a decline in the number of listed companies, a reduction in the number of printed pages due to the electronic provision system for shareholders' meeting materials, and a decrease in orders for shareholder communications preparation support and English translation services. Operating profit increased on the effect of higher revenue, while profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the higher corporate income tax rate.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material change. The body states that 株式会社aiQ became a consolidated subsidiary in May this year. Added: 1 company (株式会社aiQ); removed: Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥748,435 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (briefings for analysts will be held for the second quarter and full year)
Issued Shares at Period-End27,716,688
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,062,209
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,567 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥3,180 million (YoY +0.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,242 million (YoY +1.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,136 million (YoY -1.9%)
Net income per share¥86.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 57.5 / End of previous period 63
Total assets¥43,772 million
Net assets¥25,939 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,959,668 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥34,000 million (YoY +3.6%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +3.2%) / Pretax profit ¥3,000 million (YoY -0.4%) / Profit for the period ¥2,050 million (YoY -5.2%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥2,000 million (YoY -5.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥44(+4.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥748,435 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo material change. The body states that 株式会社aiQ became a consolidated subsidiary in May this year. Added: 1 company (株式会社aiQ); removed: Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (briefings for analysts will be held for the second quarter and full year)
Issued Shares at Period-End27,716,688
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,062,209
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue growth was supported by contributions from JBAホールディングス, ナレッジベース and aiQ, as well as increased orders for outsourcing services and services for investment trusts. These gains were partly offset by a decline in the number of listed companies, a reduction in the number of printed pages due to the electronic provision system for shareholders' meeting materials, and a decrease in orders for shareholder communications preparation support and English translation services. Operating profit increased on the effect of higher revenue, while profit for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent declined due to the higher corporate income tax rate.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue growth was driven by the contribution from 株式会社JBAホールディングス, which became a consolidated subsidiary in August last year, increased revenue from outsourcing services for earnings support and the preparation of disclosure documents, and an increase in orders for disclosure support and sales promotion support services for investment trusts. Conversely, revenue from support for preparing notices of convocation for shareholders' meetings declined due to a decrease in the number of listed companies and a reduction in the number of printed pages accompanying the progress of the electronic provision system for shareholders' meeting materials. Net profit declined due to the higher corporate income tax rate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS, Consolidated) | PRONEXUS INC. (7893) timely disclosure | Komori