Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts7893PRONEXUS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and presented the consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027. Full-year targets were raised from revenue of ¥32,600 million to ¥34,000 million, operating profit of ¥2,900 million to ¥3,000 million, and profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥1,900 million to ¥2,000 million.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1400
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 9 May 2025
Net Sales32,600→34,000million
+4.3%
Operating profit2,900→3,000million
+3.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,900→2,000million
+5.3%
Net income per share—→81.12yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

While anticipating a negative impact from the decline in the number of listed companies, the company expects revenue growth due to JBAホールディングス' sales being recorded for the full fiscal year, as well as increased orders for outsourcing services related to earnings support and the preparation of disclosure documents, the event-related business, and human resources recruitment support services. System-related costs and personnel expenses are expected to increase, but the company will promote orders at appropriate prices reflecting higher costs.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

An impairment loss of ¥56.542 million was recorded in the current consolidated fiscal year. In the previous corresponding period, an impairment loss of ¥2.503 billion was recorded on goodwill of a consolidated subsidiary.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥32,821 million; operating profit: ¥2,906 million; profit before tax: ¥3,012 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,108 million; basic earnings per share: ¥83.19
Dividend forecast revisionFor the next fiscal year, dividends of ¥22 per share are forecast for the end of the second quarter and ¥22 per share at fiscal year-end, for an annual total of ¥44. Whether the dividend forecast was revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥32,600 million → ¥34,000 million
Operating profit¥2,900 million → ¥3,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,900 million → ¥2,000 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 81.12 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast9 May 2025
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥32,821 million; operating profit: ¥2,906 million; profit before tax: ¥3,012 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥2,108 million; basic earnings per share: ¥83.19
Reason for the revisionWhile anticipating a negative impact from the decline in the number of listed companies, the company expects revenue growth due to JBAホールディングス' sales being recorded for the full fiscal year, as well as increased orders for outsourcing services related to earnings support and the preparation of disclosure documents, the event-related business, and human resources recruitment support services. System-related costs and personnel expenses are expected to increase, but the company will promote orders at appropriate prices reflecting higher costs.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAn impairment loss of ¥56.542 million was recorded in the current consolidated fiscal year. In the previous corresponding period, an impairment loss of ¥2.503 billion was recorded on goodwill of a consolidated subsidiary.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the next fiscal year, dividends of ¥22 per share are forecast for the end of the second quarter and ¥22 per share at fiscal year-end, for an annual total of ¥44. Whether the dividend forecast was revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Ordinary income

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to JBAホールディングス' sales being expected to be recorded for the full fiscal year in the next fiscal year, orders are expected to increase for outsourcing services related to earnings support and the preparation of disclosure documents, the event-related business, and human resources recruitment support services. These increases are expected to outweigh the negative impact of the decline in the number of listed companies. At the same time, system-related costs and personnel expenses are also expected to increase.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | PRONEXUS INC. (7893) timely disclosure | Komori