Medium-Term Target of an Operating Profit Margin of 8% or Higher and Improved ROE
First written in FY2017. 15 of 27 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018. Latest entry: FY2026.
Sanko Gosei moved to the "Worse" side of this theme in 2019, 6 years before the typical company in this theme (2025).
The whole theme swung hardest in 2020: 5 of 19 companies on the "Worse" side.
4 other companies' latest entry also says "Other".
- FY2026Operating margin improved, but ROE deterioratedAnnual report
「Operating margin for the consolidated fiscal year was 7.2%, up 1.0 percentage points year on year, while return on equity was 2.3%, down 10.1 percentage points from the previous fiscal year, partly because ¥3,599 million in settlement-related costs was recorded as an extraordinary loss.」
The Group maintained the medium-term operating margin target of 10% or higher and the target of improved ROE. Operating margin improved to 7.2%, while ROE deteriorated to 2.3%, partly due to the impact of settlement-related costs. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous consolidated fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and enhance its production capabilities, while actively pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, revenue was ¥48,914 million, up 6.9% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating profit was ¥3,356 million, up 13.6% year on year; ordinary profit was ¥2,947 million, up 11.4% year on year; and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥2,072 million, up 7.6% year on year.」
Based on the published figures, interim operating margin can be calculated to have improved to approximately 6.9% from approximately 6.5% in the same period of the previous year. The filing does not state that the medium-term operating margin target of 10% or higher was achieved. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「Operating margin for the consolidated fiscal year was 6.2%, up 1.8 percentage points year on year, while return on equity was 12.4%, up 3.0 percentage points from the previous fiscal year. The Group will continue working to improve these indicators.」
The Group maintained the medium-term operating margin target of 10% or higher and the target of improved ROE. Operating margin improved to 6.2% and ROE to 12.4%, but operating margin remains below the target. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous consolidated fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and enhance its production capabilities, while actively pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, revenue was ¥45,777 million, down 0.3% year on year, while operating profit was ¥2,953 million, up 44.7% year on year.」
Operating profit for the interim period increased 44.7% year on year. Operating margin can be calculated to have improved to approximately 6.5% from approximately 4.4% in the same period of the previous year, but the filing does not state that the medium-term target of 10% or higher was achieved. - FY2024RaisedAnnual report
「The Group uses operating margin as its primary management indicator from a profit-oriented perspective and aims for a medium-term operating margin of 10% or higher. From the perspective of prioritizing shareholder returns, it also aims to improve return on equity (ROE).」
In the section on target management indicators, the medium-term operating margin target was raised from the previous level of 8% or higher to 10% or higher. However, the end of the analysis of financial position and other matters states “8% or higher in the medium term,” resulting in inconsistent wording within the same filing. Actual operating margin was 4.4% and ROE was 9.4%, with both improving from the previous fiscal year. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous consolidated fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and enhance its production capabilities, while actively pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, revenue for the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥68,422 million, up 19.5% year on year, and operating profit was ¥2,765 million, up 27.2% year on year.」
There were no material changes to the targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. The Group continued to obtain orders for value-added products, improve its production capabilities and pursue cost reductions, resulting in a 27.2% year-on-year increase in operating profit, but the filing does not state that the targets were achieved. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous consolidated fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and enhance its production capabilities, while actively pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, operating profit for the first six months of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥2,041 million, up 24.2% year on year.」
There were no material changes to the medium-term targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. Operating profit for the first half increased 24.2% year on year, indicating improvement in performance toward the targets, but the filing does not state that the targets were achieved. - FY2024-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period was ¥21,111 million, up 15.8% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥383 million, down 43.4% year on year; ordinary income was ¥269 million, down 70.7%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥127 million, down 80.4%.」
There were no material changes to the medium-term targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, but first-quarter operating profit fell 43.4% year on year, resulting in an operating margin of approximately 1.8%. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「Operating margin for the consolidated fiscal year was 4.3%, up 0.4 percentage points year on year, while return on equity was 8.7%, up 0.3 percentage points from the previous fiscal year. The Group will continue working to improve these indicators.」
The Group maintained the medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. Operating margin improved to 4.3% and ROE to 8.7%, but operating margin remains below the 8% target. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous consolidated fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and enhance its production capabilities, while actively pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, revenue for the first nine months of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥57,265 million, up 25.9% year on year, and operating profit was ¥2,173 million, up 84.6% year on year.」
The Group continued to obtain orders for value-added products, improve its production capabilities and pursue cost reductions, resulting in an 84.6% year-on-year increase in operating profit. Operating margin can be calculated to have improved to approximately 3.8% from approximately 2.6% in the same period of the previous year, but the filing does not state that the medium-term target of 8% or higher was achieved. - FY2023-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and its production capabilities, and actively pursued cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter was ¥38,518 million, up 32.0% year on year. Operating profit was ¥1,644 million, up 99.3%, ordinary profit was ¥1,883 million, up 157.1%, partly reflecting a foreign-exchange gain, and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥1,345 million, up 120.4%.」
There were no material changes to the medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. Operating profit for the first half increased 99.3% year on year, and operating margin can be calculated to have improved to approximately 4.3%, but the filing does not state that the 8% target was achieved. - FY2023-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Under these circumstances, the Group continued from the previous consolidated fiscal year to strengthen orders for high-value-added products and enhance its production capabilities, while actively pursuing cost-reduction initiatives. As a result, revenue for the first quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥18,227 million, up 31.7% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating profit was ¥678 million, up 353.2% year on year; ordinary profit was ¥920 million, compared with ¥69 million in the same period of the previous year, partly due to the recording of foreign exchange gains; and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥649 million, up 264.5% year on year.」
The Group continued to obtain orders for value-added products, improve its production capabilities and pursue cost reductions. Operating margin can be calculated to have improved from approximately 1.1% in the same period of the previous year to approximately 3.7%. The filing does not state that the medium-term operating margin target of 8% or higher was achieved. - FY2022-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period was ¥45,489 million, up 13.3% year on year; operating income was ¥1,177 million, down 36.3%; ordinary income was ¥974 million, down 38.2%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥714 million, down 20.5%.」
There were no material changes to the targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, but operating profit for the nine months fell 36.3% year on year, resulting in an operating margin of approximately 2.6%. - FY2022-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period was ¥29,188 million, up 9.2% year on year; operating income was ¥825 million, down 41.0%; ordinary income was ¥732 million, down 40.8%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥610 million, down 18.0%.」
There were no material changes to the targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, but operating profit for the first half fell 41.0% year on year, indicating deterioration in performance against the targets. - FY2022-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Operating profit was ¥149 million, down 46.8% year on year, and ordinary profit was ¥69 million, down 66.5% year on year.」
There were no material changes to the targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, but first-quarter operating profit fell 46.8% year on year, resulting in an operating margin of approximately 1.1%. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period was ¥40,149 million, down 3.3% year on year. In terms of earnings, the effects of cost reductions, including higher profit from increased mold sales, curbs on personnel expenses such as reductions in directors' remuneration, and cuts in other expenses, contributed to operating income of ¥1,848 million, up 189.8% year on year; ordinary income of ¥1,576 million, up 542.0%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥899 million, up 965.4%.」
There were no material changes to the targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. Operating profit for the nine months increased 189.8% year on year due to higher mold sales, restraint of personnel expenses and reductions in other expenses, but the filing does not state that the targets were achieved. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year was ¥26,738 million, down 7.4% year on year. In terms of profit, operating profit was ¥1,399 million, up 118.5% year on year, ordinary profit was ¥1,238 million, up 252.3%, and profit attributable to owners of the parent was ¥744 million, up 198.1%, partly reflecting the effects of cost reductions, including increased profit accompanying higher mold sales, controls on personnel expenses such as reductions in executive compensation, and lower other expenses.」
There were no changes to the medium-term targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. Operating profit for the first half was ¥1,399 million, up 118.5% year on year, indicating improvement from increased mold sales and cost reductions, but the filing does not state that the targets were achieved. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「Operating profit was ¥281 million, up 133.5% year on year, due in part to higher profit accompanying increased mold sales and the effects of cost reductions.」
There were no material changes to the medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE. First-quarter operating margin was approximately 2.4% (¥281 million operating profit ÷ ¥11,755 million revenue), improving from approximately 0.9% in the same period of the previous year, but remaining below the 8% target. - FY2020WorsenedAnnual report
「Operating margin for the consolidated fiscal year was 1.4%, down 2.7 percentage points year on year, while return on equity was negative 2.2%, compared with 7.5% in the previous fiscal year. The Group will continue working to improve these indicators.」
The medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE remain in place, but operating margin deteriorated to 1.4% and ROE to negative 2.2%. - FY2020-Q3WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period was ¥41,524 million, up 1.0% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥637 million, down 54.0% year on year; ordinary income was ¥245 million, down 79.2%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥84 million, down 88.4%.」
Although there were no material changes to the medium-term targets themselves of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent for the nine months fell substantially below the same period of the previous year. - FY2020-Q2WorsenedAnnual report
「As a result, revenue for the cumulative second quarter of the current consolidated fiscal period was ¥28,876 million, up 4.1% year on year. In terms of earnings, operating income was ¥640 million, down 45.8% year on year; ordinary income was ¥351 million, down 66.0%; and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥249 million, down 66.5%.」
While there were no material changes to the medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, operating profit, ordinary profit and quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent for the first half fell below the same period of the previous year. - FY2020-Q1WorsenedAnnual report
「Operating profit was ¥120 million, down 74.4% year on year; ordinary loss was ¥20 million, compared with ordinary profit of ¥392 million in the same period of the previous year; and net loss for the quarter attributable to owners of the parent was ¥45 million, compared with net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥325 million in the same period of the previous year.」
Against the medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE, first-quarter operating profit fell 74.4% year on year, resulting in an ordinary loss and a quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent. The filing states that there were no material changes to management policies, management strategies or other matters. - FY2019WorsenedAnnual report
「The Group uses operating margin as its primary management indicator from a profit-oriented perspective and aims for a medium-term operating margin of 8% or higher. From the perspective of prioritizing shareholder returns, it also aims to improve return on equity (ROE). Operating margin for the consolidated fiscal year was 4.1%, down 0.8 percentage points year on year, while return on equity was 7.5%, down 4.6 percentage points year on year. The Group will continue working to improve these indicators.」
The medium-term targets of an operating margin of 8% or higher and improved ROE remain unchanged, but current-period operating margin was 4.1% and ROE was 7.5%, with both deteriorating year on year. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「The Group uses operating margin as its primary management indicator from a profit-oriented perspective and aims for a medium-term operating margin of 8% or higher. From the perspective of prioritizing shareholder returns, it also aims to improve return on equity (ROE). Operating margin for the consolidated fiscal year was 4.9%, an improvement of 0.7 percentage points year on year, while return on equity was 12.1%, an improvement of 3.7 percentage points year on year.」
While maintaining the medium-term operating margin target of 8% or higher, operating margin for the current period was 4.9% and ROE was 12.1%, with both improving year on year. - FY2017First statedAnnual report
「The Group uses operating margin as its primary management indicator from a profit-oriented perspective and aims for a medium-term operating margin of 8% or higher. From the perspective of prioritizing shareholder returns, it also aims to improve return on equity (ROE).」
The medium-term target is an operating margin of 8% or higher, along with improved ROE.