Komori
Earnings7888SANKO GOSEI LTD.Materials and Chemicals

(Correction) Partial Correction to "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)"

Incorrect figures in the consolidated statements of cash flows for the fiscal year ended May 2025 were corrected. Cash flows from operating activities were changed from ¥9,141 million to ¥8,566 million, and cash flows from investing activities from -¥5,888 million to -¥5,313 million. The related subtotals, capital expenditures and ratios were also corrected, but cash and cash equivalents at the end of the fiscal year remained unchanged at ¥12,029 million.

Worth reading
76Important
Scored from 2 of 3 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
575
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

What was corrected and how

A subsequent correction by the company to the contents of an already published filing.

Original disclosure10 July 2025

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

369 daysThe pre-correction wording stayed published for this period (Calculated from the Original Disclosure Date Indicated in the Document)
This correction2026-07-14
Location of correction (where in the original document)

(Summary Information) "(3) Consolidated Cash Flows"; (Overview of Operating Results, etc.) (3) Overview of Cash Flows for the Fiscal Year; (Trends in Cash Flow-Related Indicators); and (Consolidated Financial Statements) (4) Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows

Before correction

Cash flows from operating activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) ¥9,141 million / Cash flows from investing activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) -¥5,888 million / Purchases of property, plant and equipment (fiscal year under review) -¥5,820 million / Change in accounts payable (fiscal year under review) ¥244 million / Subtotal (fiscal year under review) ¥10,922 million / Cash flow to interest-bearing debt ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 2.7% / Interest coverage ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 19.5 times

After correction

Cash flows from operating activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) ¥8,566 million / Cash flows from investing activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) -¥5,313 million / Purchases of property, plant and equipment (fiscal year under review) -¥5,245 million / Change in accounts payable (fiscal year under review) -¥331 million / Subtotal (fiscal year under review) ¥10,347 million / Cash flow to interest-bearing debt ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 2.8% / Interest coverage ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 18.3 times

ChangesCash flows from operating activities -¥575 million / Cash flows from investing activities ¥575 million (decrease in expenditures) / Expenditures for the acquisition of property, plant and equipment ¥575 million (decrease in expenditures) / Change in trade payables -¥575 million / Subtotal -¥575 million / Cash flow to interest-bearing debt ratio Up 0.1 percentage points year on year / Interest coverage ratio Down 1.2 times
Reason for correction

Certain figures in the consolidated statements of cash flows were incorrect, and the related sections have therefore been corrected.

What was corrected and how
ItemDetails
Disclosure subject to correctionSummary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)
Original disclosure date10 July 2025
Location of correction(Summary Information) "(3) Consolidated Cash Flows"; (Overview of Operating Results, etc.) (3) Overview of Cash Flows for the Fiscal Year; (Trends in Cash Flow-Related Indicators); and (Consolidated Financial Statements) (4) Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
Details of correctionCash flows from operating activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) ¥9,141 million / Cash flows from investing activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) -¥5,888 million / Purchases of property, plant and equipment (fiscal year under review) -¥5,820 million / Change in accounts payable (fiscal year under review) ¥244 million / Subtotal (fiscal year under review) ¥10,922 million / Cash flow to interest-bearing debt ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 2.7% / Interest coverage ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 19.5 times → Cash flows from operating activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) ¥8,566 million / Cash flows from investing activities (fiscal year ended May 2025) -¥5,313 million / Purchases of property, plant and equipment (fiscal year under review) -¥5,245 million / Change in accounts payable (fiscal year under review) -¥331 million / Subtotal (fiscal year under review) ¥10,347 million / Cash flow to interest-bearing debt ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 2.8% / Interest coverage ratio (fiscal year ended May 2025) 18.3 times(Cash flows from operating activities Up 60.4% year on year → up 50.3% / Cash flows from investing activities Up 19.1% year on year → up 7.5%)
Reason for correctionCertain figures in the consolidated statements of cash flows were incorrect, and the related sections have therefore been corrected.
Items this document does not state (1)
Impact on Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Certain figures in the consolidated statements of cash flows were incorrect, and the related sections have therefore been corrected.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Correction) Partial Correction to "Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)" | SANKO GOSEI LTD. (7888) timely disclosure | Komori